Wisconsin Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Wisconsin range from $1,014 to $1,734 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Pierce County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Wisconsin (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $868 | $1,014 | $1,269 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Ashland County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Barron County | $785 | $1,027 | $1,324 | +4.4% | $76,800 |
| Bayfield County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Brown County | $1,028 | $1,287 | $1,697 | +10.6% | $85,050 |
| Buffalo County | $779 | $1,019 | $1,214 | +4.7% | $76,800 |
| Burnett County | $786 | $1,028 | $1,225 | +5.5% | $76,800 |
| Calumet County | $986 | $1,256 | $1,739 | +1.6% | $88,950 |
| Chippewa County | $1,017 | $1,259 | $1,695 | +6.6% | $81,050 |
| Clark County | $825 | $1,014 | $1,292 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Columbia County | $868 | $1,136 | $1,573 | −4.9% | $85,850 |
| Crawford County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Dane County | $1,375 | $1,565 | $2,047 | −7.6% | $106,800 |
| Dodge County | $880 | $1,100 | $1,458 | +1.9% | $81,350 |
| Door County | $969 | $1,268 | $1,511 | +11.1% | $83,850 |
| Douglas County | $961 | $1,207 | $1,671 | −2.0% | $80,900 |
| Dunn County | $820 | $1,042 | $1,407 | +1.8% | $80,550 |
| Eau Claire County | $1,017 | $1,259 | $1,695 | +6.6% | $81,050 |
| Florence County | $813 | $1,063 | $1,316 | +5.6% | $76,800 |
| Fond du Lac County | $983 | $1,224 | $1,560 | +4.1% | $84,650 |
| Forest County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,281 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Grant County | $803 | $1,014 | $1,249 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Green County | $806 | $1,016 | $1,211 | −7.4% | $88,000 |
| Green Lake County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,220 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Iowa County | $836 | $1,093 | $1,460 | −6.4% | $88,700 |
| Iron County | $830 | $1,014 | $1,262 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Jackson County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Jefferson County | $958 | $1,209 | $1,635 | +4.6% | $89,350 |
| Juneau County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,240 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Kenosha County | $1,144 | $1,441 | $1,956 | +2.8% | $93,850 |
| Kewaunee County | $1,028 | $1,287 | $1,697 | +10.6% | $85,050 |
| La Crosse County | $1,027 | $1,343 | $1,721 | +15.2% | $84,650 |
| Lafayette County | $839 | $1,014 | $1,352 | +4.2% | $77,450 |
| Langlade County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Lincoln County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,304 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Manitowoc County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Marathon County | $940 | $1,217 | $1,590 | +6.1% | $82,900 |
| Marinette County | $785 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Marquette County | $822 | $1,014 | $1,299 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Menominee County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,364 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Milwaukee County | $1,060 | $1,263 | $1,553 | −5.6% | $86,700 |
| Monroe County | $833 | $1,039 | $1,383 | +0.3% | $76,800 |
| Oconto County | $844 | $1,014 | $1,375 | +4.2% | $79,600 |
| Oneida County | $943 | $1,027 | $1,289 | +1.4% | $76,800 |
| Outagamie County | $986 | $1,256 | $1,739 | +1.6% | $88,950 |
| Ozaukee County | $1,060 | $1,263 | $1,553 | −5.6% | $86,700 |
| Pepin County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,403 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Pierce County | $1,427 | $1,734 | $2,264 | +1.5% | $105,200 |
| Polk County | $857 | $1,121 | $1,437 | +2.2% | $78,250 |
| Portage County | $828 | $1,077 | $1,283 | +3.9% | $85,050 |
| Price County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,215 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Racine County | $1,036 | $1,283 | $1,639 | +3.9% | $83,450 |
| Richland County | $849 | $1,014 | $1,283 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Rock County | $998 | $1,280 | $1,621 | +2.7% | $76,800 |
| Rusk County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,296 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Sauk County | $996 | $1,168 | $1,448 | +5.1% | $82,500 |
| Sawyer County | $832 | $1,089 | $1,298 | +3.6% | $76,800 |
| Shawano County | $843 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Sheboygan County | $918 | $1,168 | $1,392 | +4.7% | $82,550 |
| St. Croix County | $1,427 | $1,734 | $2,264 | +1.5% | $105,200 |
| Taylor County | $788 | $1,014 | $1,259 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Trempealeau County | $810 | $1,059 | $1,386 | +7.2% | $80,550 |
| Vernon County | $856 | $1,097 | $1,364 | +12.7% | $76,800 |
| Vilas County | $788 | $1,022 | $1,218 | +5.0% | $76,800 |
| Walworth County | $994 | $1,300 | $1,625 | +7.8% | $95,100 |
| Washburn County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.0% | $76,800 |
| Washington County | $1,060 | $1,263 | $1,553 | −5.6% | $86,700 |
| Waukesha County | $1,060 | $1,263 | $1,553 | −5.6% | $86,700 |
| Waupaca County | $815 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +4.2% | $77,050 |
| Waushara County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,306 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Winnebago County | $936 | $1,195 | $1,609 | +4.0% | $80,400 |
| Wood County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,299 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.