Green County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0162-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8061-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$88,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$110,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Green County is $1,016 a month, down 7.4% from $1,097 in FY2026. Green County belongs to the Green County, WI HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Green County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$798$794+0.5%$719 – $877
1 bedroom$806$840−4.0%$726 – $886
2 bedrooms$1,016$1,097−7.4%$915 – $1,117
3 bedrooms$1,211$1,315−7.9%$1,090 – $1,332
4 bedrooms$1,335$1,452−8.1%$1,202 – $1,468

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Green County that is typically $915 to $1,117 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,182median income of renter households
$867Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
33%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,182 can afford about $1,030 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,016 is $14 (1.3%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,576 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Green County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$867 ±$29
Median income of renter households$41,182 ±$7,407
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)33.0% ±5.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)15.6% ±4.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,410

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$754$867+15.0%
Median renter household income$35,894$41,182+14.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income33.7%33.0%−0.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,530 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
53502$820$860$1,130$1,440$1,490
53504$750$830$1,010$1,330$1,520
53508$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53516$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53520$810$860$1,130$1,440$1,490
53521$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53522$790$810$1,010$1,220$1,360
53536$960$980$1,260$1,600$1,660
53544$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53550$830$830$1,050$1,250$1,380
53566$800$800$1,010$1,210$1,340
53570$800$810$1,020$1,220$1,340
53572$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53574$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Green County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $110,000 (FY2025: $105,800, +4.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,100
+3.8%
$26,400
+3.9%
$29,700
+3.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,500
+3.9%
$44,000
+3.9%
$49,500
+3.9%
$55,000
+4.0%
$59,400
+3.9%
$63,800
+3.9%
$68,200
+4.0%
$72,600
+3.9%
Low income (80%)$61,600
+3.9%
$70,400
+3.9%
$79,200
+3.9%
$88,000
+4.0%
$95,050
+3.9%
$102,100
+4.0%
$109,150
+4.0%
$116,200
+4.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin