Columbia County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1362-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8681-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$107,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Columbia County is $1,136 a month, down 4.9% from $1,195 in FY2026. Columbia County belongs to the Columbia County, WI HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Columbia County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$791$824−4.0%$712 – $870
1 bedroom$868$911−4.7%$782 – $954
2 bedrooms$1,136$1,195−4.9%$1,023 – $1,249
3 bedrooms$1,573$1,645−4.4%$1,416 – $1,730
4 bedrooms$1,623$1,798−9.7%$1,461 – $1,785

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Columbia County that is typically $1,023 to $1,249 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,862median income of renter households
$978Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,862 can afford about $1,222 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,136 is $86 (7.0%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,896 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Columbia County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$978 ±$43
Median income of renter households$48,862 ±$2,812
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)35.1% ±4.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.5% ±3.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,289

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$801$978+22.1%
Median renter household income$38,427$48,862+27.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.7%35.1%−0.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,080 to $1,590 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
53532$1,210$1,400$1,590$2,080$2,300
53555$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,090$2,260
53561$860$1,010$1,200$1,510$1,630
53571$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,050$2,260
53578$1,040$1,210$1,440$1,810$1,960
53583$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53901$810$890$1,170$1,620$1,670
53911$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53913$840$990$1,160$1,490$1,620
53923$750$820$1,080$1,490$1,620
53925$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53926$860$930$1,190$1,500$1,620
53928$750$820$1,080$1,490$1,620
53932$1,000$1,100$1,440$1,990$2,070
53935$750$820$1,080$1,490$1,620
53954$750$820$1,080$1,490$1,620
53955$750$820$1,080$1,490$1,620
53956$750$820$1,080$1,490$1,620
53960$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53965$860$940$1,150$1,490$1,620
53969$750$820$1,080$1,490$1,620

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Columbia County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $107,300 (FY2025: $106,100, +1.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,550
+1.1%
$25,800
+1.2%
$29,000
+1.0%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,600
+1.2%
$42,950
+1.2%
$48,300
+1.2%
$53,650
+1.1%
$57,950
+1.1%
$62,250
+1.1%
$66,550
+1.1%
$70,850
+1.1%
Low income (80%)$60,100
+1.1%
$68,700
+1.1%
$77,300
+1.1%
$85,850
+1.1%
$92,750
+1.1%
$99,600
+1.1%
$106,500
+1.1%
$113,350
+1.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin