Surry County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0642-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9521-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$80,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$100,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Surry County is $1,064 a month, up 2.4% from $1,039 in FY2026. Surry County belongs to the Surry County, VA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Surry County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$938$905+3.6%$845 – $1,031
1 bedroom$952$920+3.5%$857 – $1,047
2 bedrooms$1,064$1,039+2.4%$958 – $1,170
3 bedrooms$1,473$1,445+1.9%$1,326 – $1,620
4 bedrooms$1,778$1,743+2.0%$1,601 – $1,955

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Surry County that is typically $958 to $1,170 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,750median income of renter households
$983Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,750 can afford about $1,194 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,064 is $130 (10.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,304 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Surry County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$983 ±$78
Median income of renter households$47,750 ±$10,562
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.5% ±12.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.2% ±11.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)474

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$903$983+8.9%
Median renter household income$26,974$47,750+77.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.4%43.5%+2.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,070 to $1,550 depending on the ZIP code.

All 10 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
23430$1,250$1,270$1,420$1,960$2,310
23839$1,030$1,070$1,170$1,510$1,840
23842$1,300$1,360$1,490$1,870$2,300
23846$1,240$1,260$1,410$1,910$2,320
23866$1,170$1,200$1,370$1,850$2,270
23881$1,300$1,360$1,490$1,870$2,300
23883$1,370$1,390$1,550$2,150$2,590
23888$1,010$1,040$1,150$1,450$1,780
23890$1,300$1,360$1,490$1,870$2,300
23899$940$960$1,070$1,480$1,790

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Surry County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $100,300 (FY2025: $100,300, ±0.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,100
+4.2%
$24,100
+4.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,150
+4.1%
$40,150
+4.2%
$45,150
+4.2%
$50,150
+4.2%
$54,200
+4.2%
$58,200
+4.1%
$62,200
+4.2%
$66,200
+4.2%
Low income (80%)$56,200
+4.2%
$64,200
+4.1%
$72,250
+4.2%
$80,250
+4.2%
$86,700
+4.1%
$93,100
+4.1%
$99,550
+4.2%
$105,950
+4.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia