Rappahannock County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5552-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4281-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$92,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rappahannock County is $1,555 a month, up 13.1% from $1,375 in FY2026. Rappahannock County belongs to the Rappahannock County, VA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Rappahannock County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,355$1,198+13.1%$1,220 – $1,490
1 bedroom$1,428$1,254+13.9%$1,286 – $1,570
2 bedrooms$1,555$1,375+13.1%$1,400 – $1,710
3 bedrooms$1,853$1,649+12.4%$1,668 – $2,038
4 bedrooms$2,331$2,307+1.0%$2,098 – $2,564

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Rappahannock County that is typically $1,400 to $1,710 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$56,786median income of renter households
$1,290Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $56,786 can afford about $1,420 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,555 is $135 (9.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $62,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $55,980 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Rappahannock County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,290 ±$403
Median income of renter households$56,786 ±$17,155
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)37.2% ±13.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.2% ±12.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)698

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,055$1,290+22.3%
Median renter household income$37,228$56,786+52.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.3%37.2%−14.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,430 to $1,850 depending on the ZIP code.

All 10 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
20106$1,520$1,560$1,810$2,330$2,590
22623$1,250$1,310$1,530$1,890$2,370
22627$1,610$1,700$1,850$2,200$2,770
22630$1,050$1,090$1,430$1,890$2,360
22640$1,390$1,460$1,590$1,890$2,380
22713$1,310$1,330$1,590$2,130$2,230
22716$1,350$1,410$1,570$1,930$2,310
22740$1,360$1,430$1,560$1,880$2,330
22747$1,360$1,430$1,560$1,860$2,340
22749$1,360$1,430$1,560$1,860$2,340

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Rappahannock County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $92,200 (FY2025: $108,300, −14.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,600
−5.1%
$24,700
−5.0%
$27,800
−5.0%
$33,000
+1.5%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,100
−4.9%
$41,200
−5.0%
$46,350
−4.9%
$51,450
−5.0%
$55,600
−5.0%
$59,750
−4.9%
$63,800
−5.0%
$67,950
−5.0%
Low income (80%)$57,700
−4.9%
$65,900
−5.0%
$74,150
−4.9%
$82,350
−5.0%
$88,950
−5.0%
$95,550
−5.0%
$102,150
−4.9%
$108,750
−4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia