Floyd County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0902-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8331-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$88,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Floyd County is $1,090 a month, down 0.4% from $1,094 in FY2026. Floyd County belongs to the Floyd County, VA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Floyd County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$828$830−0.2%$746 – $910
1 bedroom$833$834−0.1%$750 – $916
2 bedrooms$1,090$1,094−0.4%$981 – $1,199
3 bedrooms$1,299$1,312−1.0%$1,170 – $1,428
4 bedrooms$1,440$1,448−0.6%$1,296 – $1,584

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Floyd County that is typically $981 to $1,199 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,819median income of renter households
$878Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,819 can afford about $1,070 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,090 is $20 (1.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,240 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Floyd County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$878 ±$98
Median income of renter households$42,819 ±$2,801
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)37.6% ±10.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)11.9% ±7.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)886

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$705$878+24.5%
Median renter household income$35,568$42,819+20.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.8%37.6%+1.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $990 to $1,390 depending on the ZIP code.

All 12 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
24059$1,090$1,130$1,330$1,810$2,150
24072$840$840$1,090$1,350$1,520
24079$910$950$1,130$1,570$1,900
24091$840$850$1,110$1,320$1,470
24105$750$760$990$1,190$1,350
24120$760$760$990$1,210$1,430
24138$820$900$1,150$1,540$1,920
24141$920$960$1,180$1,570$1,920
24149$1,100$1,100$1,390$1,890$2,350
24162$850$900$1,150$1,540$1,920
24352$780$780$990$1,250$1,460
24380$750$760$990$1,190$1,340

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Floyd County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $88,500 (FY2025: $88,400, +0.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,600
+0.3%
$21,640
+2.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,000
+0.3%
$35,400
+0.4%
$39,850
+0.4%
$44,250
+0.3%
$47,800
+0.3%
$51,350
+0.3%
$54,900
+0.4%
$58,450
+0.3%
Low income (80%)$49,600
+0.4%
$56,650
+0.4%
$63,750
+0.4%
$70,800
+0.4%
$76,500
+0.4%
$82,150
+0.4%
$87,800
+0.3%
$93,500
+0.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia