Shenandoah County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1722-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9431-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$88,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Shenandoah County is $1,172 a month, up 7.4% from $1,091 in FY2026. Shenandoah County belongs to the Shenandoah County, VA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Shenandoah County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$937$849+10.4%$844 – $1,030
1 bedroom$943$855+10.3%$849 – $1,037
2 bedrooms$1,172$1,091+7.4%$1,055 – $1,289
3 bedrooms$1,452$1,394+4.2%$1,307 – $1,597
4 bedrooms$1,897$1,523+24.6%$1,708 – $2,086

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Shenandoah County that is typically $1,055 to $1,289 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,938median income of renter households
$984Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
36%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,938 can afford about $1,198 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,172 is $26 (2.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,192 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Shenandoah County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$984 ±$31
Median income of renter households$47,938 ±$3,375
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)35.9% ±5.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.3% ±3.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,205

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$900$984+9.3%
Median renter household income$36,444$47,938+31.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.4%35.9%−11.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Shenandoah County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $88,500 (FY2025: $87,500, +1.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,600
+1.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,000
+1.1%
$35,400
+1.1%
$39,850
+1.1%
$44,250
+1.1%
$47,800
+1.2%
$51,350
+1.2%
$54,900
+1.2%
$58,450
+1.2%
Low income (80%)$49,600
+1.2%
$56,650
+1.2%
$63,750
+1.2%
$70,800
+1.1%
$76,500
+1.2%
$82,150
+1.2%
$87,800
+1.2%
$93,500
+1.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia