Bath County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0102-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8351-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$89,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bath County is $1,010 a month, up 3.4% from $977 in FY2026. Bath County belongs to the Bath County, VA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bath County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$830$796+4.3%$747 – $913
1 bedroom$835$801+4.2%$752 – $918
2 bedrooms$1,010$977+3.4%$909 – $1,111
3 bedrooms$1,203$1,171+2.7%$1,083 – $1,323
4 bedrooms$1,563$1,528+2.3%$1,407 – $1,719

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bath County that is typically $909 to $1,111 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,696median income of renter households
$736Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
26%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,696 can afford about $942 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,010 is $68 (7.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,360 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bath County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$736 ±$207
Median income of renter households$37,696 ±$2,225
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)25.5% ±14.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.8% ±13.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)278

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$537$736+37.1%
Median renter household income$45,625$37,696−17.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income23.9%25.5%+1.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Bath County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $89,700 (FY2025: $87,100, +3.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,850
+3.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,400
+3.1%
$35,900
+3.2%
$40,400
+3.2%
$44,850
+3.1%
$48,450
+3.1%
$52,050
+3.1%
$55,650
+3.2%
$59,250
+3.1%
Low income (80%)$50,250
+3.1%
$57,400
+3.1%
$64,600
+3.1%
$71,750
+3.1%
$77,500
+3.1%
$83,250
+3.1%
$89,000
+3.1%
$94,750
+3.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia