Northumberland County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3822-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1421-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Northumberland County is $1,382 a month, up 5.6% from $1,309 in FY2026. Northumberland County belongs to the Northumberland County, VA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Northumberland County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,135$1,066+6.5%$1,022 – $1,248
1 bedroom$1,142$1,073+6.4%$1,028 – $1,256
2 bedrooms$1,382$1,309+5.6%$1,244 – $1,520
3 bedrooms$1,647$1,569+5.0%$1,483 – $1,811
4 bedrooms$2,139$2,047+4.5%$1,926 – $2,352

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Northumberland County that is typically $1,244 to $1,520 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,833median income of renter households (low reliability)
$1,038Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,833 can afford about $896 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,382 is $486 (54.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $55,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $49,752 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Northumberland County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,038 ±$299
Median income of renter households$35,833 ±$32,906
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.2% ±4.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.7% ±2.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)482

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$858$1,038+21.0%
Median renter household income$30,472$35,833+17.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income57.5%43.2%−14.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Northumberland County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,700 (FY2025: $90,500, −7.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,100
−5.0%
$21,640
−0.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,150
−4.9%
$34,400
−5.0%
$38,750
−4.9%
$43,000
−5.0%
$46,500
−4.9%
$49,900
−5.0%
$53,350
−5.0%
$56,800
−4.9%
Low income (80%)$48,200
−4.9%
$55,100
−4.9%
$61,950
−5.0%
$68,800
−5.0%
$74,350
−4.9%
$79,850
−4.9%
$85,350
−5.0%
$90,850
−5.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia