Buchanan County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9432-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8661-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$54,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Buchanan County is $943 a month, up 3.2% from $914 in FY2026. Buchanan County belongs to the Buchanan County, VA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Buchanan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$799$792+0.9%$720 – $878
1 bedroom$866$834+3.8%$780 – $952
2 bedrooms$943$914+3.2%$849 – $1,037
3 bedrooms$1,306$1,271+2.8%$1,176 – $1,436
4 bedrooms$1,506$1,494+0.8%$1,356 – $1,656

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Buchanan County that is typically $849 to $1,037 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$22,544median income of renter households
$743Median gross rent, all units
40%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
67%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $22,544 can afford about $564 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $943 is $379 (67.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,948 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Buchanan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$743 ±$62
Median income of renter households$22,544 ±$2,573
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)66.5% ±33.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)50.0% ±6.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)750

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$617$743+20.4%
Median renter household income$23,269$22,544−3.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.0%66.5%+26.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Buchanan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $54,400 (FY2025: $53,100, +2.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,800
+2.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,550
+2.3%
$52,750
+2.3%
Very low income (50%)$28,000
+2.4%
$32,000
+2.4%
$36,000
+2.4%
$39,950
+2.3%
$43,150
+2.3%
$46,350
+2.3%
$49,550
+2.3%
$52,750
+2.3%
Low income (80%)$44,750
+2.3%
$51,150
+2.3%
$57,550
+2.3%
$63,900
+2.2%
$69,050
+2.3%
$74,150
+2.3%
$79,250
+2.3%
$84,350
+2.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia