Prince Edward County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1262-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9491-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$78,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Prince Edward County is $1,126 a month, up 2.9% from $1,094 in FY2026. Prince Edward County belongs to the Prince Edward County, VA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Prince Edward County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$943$916+2.9%$849 – $1,037
1 bedroom$949$922+2.9%$855 – $1,043
2 bedrooms$1,126$1,094+2.9%$1,014 – $1,238
3 bedrooms$1,342$1,312+2.3%$1,208 – $1,476
4 bedrooms$1,480$1,448+2.2%$1,332 – $1,628

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Prince Edward County that is typically $1,014 to $1,238 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,487median income of renter households
$931Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,487 can afford about $887 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,126 is $239 (26.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,536 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Prince Edward County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$931 ±$77
Median income of renter households$35,487 ±$7,546
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.8% ±11.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.3% ±9.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,709

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$765$931+21.7%
Median renter household income$31,415$35,487+13.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.8%52.8%+4.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Prince Edward County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $78,800 (FY2025: $82,500, −4.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,800
−3.2%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,550
+1.8%
$52,750
−2.6%
Very low income (50%)$28,000
−3.1%
$32,000
−3.0%
$36,000
−3.1%
$39,950
−3.2%
$43,150
−3.1%
$46,350
−3.1%
$49,550
−3.1%
$52,750
−3.1%
Low income (80%)$44,750
−3.1%
$51,150
−3.1%
$57,550
−3.1%
$63,900
−3.2%
$69,050
−3.2%
$74,150
−3.2%
$79,250
−3.2%
$84,350
−3.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia