Charlotte County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9432-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7211-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$64,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$80,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Charlotte County is $943 a month, up 3.2% from $914 in FY2026. Charlotte County belongs to the Charlotte County, VA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Charlotte County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$716$692+3.5%$645 – $787
1 bedroom$721$697+3.4%$649 – $793
2 bedrooms$943$914+3.2%$849 – $1,037
3 bedrooms$1,161$1,146+1.3%$1,045 – $1,277
4 bedrooms$1,576$1,533+2.8%$1,419 – $1,733

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Charlotte County that is typically $849 to $1,037 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$28,808median income of renter households
$732Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $28,808 can afford about $720 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $943 is $223 (30.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,948 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Charlotte County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$732 ±$44
Median income of renter households$28,808 ±$9,456
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.3% ±6.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)32.7% ±9.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)912

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$620$732+18.1%
Median renter household income$24,806$28,808+16.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.3%51.3%−2.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Charlotte County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $80,200 (FY2025: $76,700, +4.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,850
+2.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,750
+2.7%
$52,950
+2.7%
Very low income (50%)$28,100
+2.7%
$32,100
+2.7%
$36,100
+2.7%
$40,100
+2.7%
$43,350
+2.7%
$46,550
+2.8%
$49,750
+2.7%
$52,950
+2.7%
Low income (80%)$44,950
+2.7%
$51,350
+2.7%
$57,750
+2.7%
$64,150
+2.6%
$69,300
+2.7%
$74,450
+2.7%
$79,550
+2.6%
$84,700
+2.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia