Craig County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4642-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2501-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Craig County is $1,464 a month, up 16.7% from $1,254 in FY2026. Craig County belongs to the Roanoke, VA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Craig County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,186$1,004+18.1%$1,068 – $1,304
1 bedroom$1,250$1,053+18.7%$1,125 – $1,375
2 bedrooms$1,464$1,254+16.7%$1,318 – $1,610
3 bedrooms$2,022$1,743+16.0%$1,820 – $2,224
4 bedrooms$2,447$2,104+16.3%$2,203 – $2,691

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Craig County that is typically $1,318 to $1,610 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$69,057median household income (renter figure not published here)
$713Median gross rent, all units
12%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $69,057 can afford about $1,726 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,464 is $262 (15.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $58,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $52,704 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Craig County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$713 ±$83
Median household income (renter figure not published here)$69,057 ±$17,015
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.2% ±32.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.4% ±24.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)268

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$566$713+26.0%
Median renter household income$55,708$69,057+24.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income32.6%39.2%+6.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,130 to $2,200 depending on the ZIP code.

All 61 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
24001$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24002$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24003$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24004$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24005$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24006$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24007$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24008$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24009$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24010$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24011$1,200$1,260$1,480$2,040$2,470
24012$1,200$1,260$1,480$2,040$2,470
24013$1,200$1,260$1,480$2,040$2,470
24014$1,090$1,150$1,350$1,860$2,260
24015$990$1,040$1,220$1,680$2,040
24016$1,120$1,180$1,380$1,910$2,310
24017$1,180$1,250$1,460$2,020$2,440
24018$1,380$1,450$1,700$2,350$2,840
24019$1,400$1,480$1,730$2,390$2,890
24020$1,400$1,480$1,730$2,390$2,890
24022$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24023$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24024$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24025$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24026$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24027$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24028$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24029$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24030$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24031$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24032$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24033$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24034$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24035$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24036$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24037$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24038$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24059$1,090$1,130$1,330$1,810$2,150
24064$1,220$1,270$1,480$2,050$2,410
24065$1,010$1,050$1,160$1,610$1,940
24066$1,350$1,420$1,660$2,290$2,770
24070$970$1,030$1,210$1,660$1,990
24077$1,360$1,440$1,680$2,320$2,810
24079$910$950$1,130$1,570$1,900
24083$1,780$1,880$2,200$3,040$3,680
24085$970$1,010$1,170$1,590$1,900
24087$960$970$1,240$1,650$1,920
24090$1,070$1,130$1,320$1,820$2,210
24101$1,090$1,130$1,240$1,720$2,060
24127$910$950$1,130$1,570$1,900
24128$910$950$1,150$1,570$1,920
24130$1,120$1,180$1,380$1,910$2,310
24131$910$950$1,130$1,570$1,900
24153$1,230$1,300$1,520$2,100$2,540
24175$1,130$1,190$1,390$1,920$2,320
24179$1,020$1,060$1,240$1,710$2,020
24422$910$950$1,130$1,570$1,900
24426$910$950$1,130$1,570$1,900
24438$1,120$1,180$1,380$1,910$2,310
24450$910$980$1,130$1,570$1,900
24579$960$1,000$1,140$1,570$1,900

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Craig County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,500 (FY2025: $90,600, +8.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,700
+8.7%
$23,650
+8.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,500
+8.7%
$39,400
+8.7%
$44,350
+8.7%
$49,250
+8.7%
$53,200
+8.7%
$57,150
+8.8%
$61,100
+8.7%
$65,050
+8.8%
Low income (80%)$55,200
+8.8%
$63,050
+8.7%
$70,950
+8.7%
$78,800
+8.7%
$85,150
+8.7%
$91,450
+8.7%
$97,750
+8.7%
$104,050
+8.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia