Greensville County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0182-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8381-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$64,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Greensville County is $1,018 a month, up 1.7% from $1,001 in FY2026. Greensville County belongs to the Greensville County-Emporia city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR Area FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Greensville County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$833$764+9.0%$750 – $916
1 bedroom$838$769+9.0%$755 – $921
2 bedrooms$1,018$1,001+1.7%$917 – $1,119
3 bedrooms$1,410$1,392+1.3%$1,269 – $1,551
4 bedrooms$1,702$1,679+1.4%$1,532 – $1,872

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Greensville County that is typically $917 to $1,119 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,721median income of renter households
$969Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,721 can afford about $943 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,018 is $75 (8.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,648 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Greensville County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$969 ±$144
Median income of renter households$37,721 ±$8,129
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.1% ±15.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.9% ±12.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)978

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$854$969+13.5%
Median renter household income$45,115$37,721−16.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.7%48.1%+10.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Greensville County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $64,400 (FY2025: $74,400, −13.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,800
+2.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,550
+2.3%
$52,750
+2.3%
Very low income (50%)$28,000
+2.4%
$32,000
+2.4%
$36,000
+2.4%
$39,950
+2.3%
$43,150
+2.3%
$46,350
+2.3%
$49,550
+2.3%
$52,750
+2.3%
Low income (80%)$44,750
+2.3%
$51,150
+2.3%
$57,550
+2.3%
$63,900
+2.2%
$69,050
+2.3%
$74,150
+2.3%
$79,250
+2.3%
$84,350
+2.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia