Albemarle County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6422-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4421-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$139,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Albemarle County is $1,642 a month, down 10.0% from $1,824 in FY2026. Albemarle County belongs to the Charlottesville, VA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Albemarle County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,279$1,421−10.0%$1,152 – $1,406
1 bedroom$1,442$1,602−10.0%$1,298 – $1,586
2 bedrooms$1,642$1,824−10.0%$1,478 – $1,806
3 bedrooms$1,997$2,218−10.0%$1,798 – $2,196
4 bedrooms$2,458$2,731−10.0%$2,213 – $2,703

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Albemarle County that is typically $1,478 to $1,806 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$65,852median income of renter households
$1,692Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $65,852 can afford about $1,646 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,642 is $4 (0.3%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $65,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $59,112 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Albemarle County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,692 ±$33
Median income of renter households$65,852 ±$4,792
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.9% ±4.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.7% ±3.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)14,697

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,273$1,692+32.9%
Median renter household income$54,072$65,852+21.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.7%49.9%+4.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,650 to $1,940 depending on the ZIP code.

All 51 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
22901$1,360$1,530$1,750$2,130$2,610
22902$1,440$1,630$1,850$2,250$2,770
22903$1,330$1,500$1,710$2,070$2,550
22904$1,330$1,500$1,710$2,070$2,550
22905$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22906$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22908$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22911$1,490$1,680$1,910$2,330$2,860
22920$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22922$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22923$1,350$1,540$1,760$2,190$2,540
22924$1,350$1,540$1,740$2,120$2,610
22931$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22932$1,510$1,710$1,940$2,350$2,900
22935$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22936$1,380$1,590$1,780$2,160$2,660
22937$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22938$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22940$1,390$1,570$1,790$2,180$2,690
22942$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22943$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22945$1,350$1,540$1,740$2,120$2,610
22946$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22947$1,410$1,590$1,800$2,200$2,700
22949$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22952$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22958$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22959$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22963$1,420$1,600$1,820$2,220$2,720
22964$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22965$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22967$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22968$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22969$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22971$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22973$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22974$1,300$1,480$1,660$2,050$2,480
22976$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
23022$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
23038$1,300$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
23055$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
23084$1,300$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
23093$1,300$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
24464$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
24483$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
24521$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
24553$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
24562$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
24581$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
24590$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
24599$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Albemarle County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $139,800 (FY2025: $125,800, +11.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$29,050
+9.8%
$33,200
+9.9%
$37,350
+9.9%
$41,500
+9.9%
$44,850
+9.9%
$48,150
+9.9%
$51,500
+5.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$48,450
+10.0%
$55,350
+9.9%
$62,250
+9.9%
$69,150
+9.9%
$74,700
+9.9%
$80,250
+9.9%
$85,750
+9.9%
$91,300
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+6.1%
$85,450
+6.1%
$96,150
+6.1%
$106,800
+6.1%
$115,350
+6.1%
$123,900
+6.1%
$132,450
+6.1%
$141,000
+6.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia