Culpeper County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5962-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2991-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$96,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$120,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Culpeper County is $1,596 a month, up 12.2% from $1,423 in FY2026. Culpeper County belongs to the Culpeper County, VA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Culpeper County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,292$1,149+12.4%$1,163 – $1,421
1 bedroom$1,299$1,170+11.0%$1,170 – $1,428
2 bedrooms$1,596$1,423+12.2%$1,437 – $1,755
3 bedrooms$2,187$1,978+10.6%$1,969 – $2,405
4 bedrooms$2,195$2,007+9.4%$1,976 – $2,414

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Culpeper County that is typically $1,437 to $1,755 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$59,748median income of renter households
$1,423Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $59,748 can afford about $1,494 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,596 is $102 (6.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $63,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $57,456 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Culpeper County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,423 ±$60
Median income of renter households$59,748 ±$7,956
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.8% ±7.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.5% ±5.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,304

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,160$1,423+22.7%
Median renter household income$44,600$59,748+34.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.8%45.8%−5.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,340 to $2,150 depending on the ZIP code.

All 19 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
20106$1,520$1,560$1,810$2,330$2,590
20186$1,580$1,650$1,830$2,330$2,750
22407$1,860$1,940$2,150$2,740$3,230
22701$1,280$1,290$1,580$2,160$2,180
22713$1,310$1,330$1,590$2,130$2,230
22714$1,290$1,300$1,600$2,190$2,200
22716$1,350$1,410$1,570$1,930$2,310
22718$1,290$1,300$1,600$2,190$2,200
22724$1,570$1,630$1,830$2,340$2,710
22726$1,290$1,300$1,600$2,190$2,200
22729$1,280$1,290$1,580$2,160$2,180
22733$1,170$1,180$1,430$1,960$2,060
22734$1,620$1,690$1,880$2,410$2,810
22735$1,110$1,160$1,340$1,810$1,950
22736$1,800$1,860$2,090$2,710$3,160
22737$1,290$1,300$1,600$2,190$2,200
22740$1,360$1,430$1,560$1,880$2,330
22741$1,290$1,300$1,600$2,190$2,200
22746$1,290$1,300$1,600$2,190$2,200

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Culpeper County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $120,600 (FY2025: $115,100, +4.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$25,350
+4.8%
$29,000
+4.9%
$32,600
+4.8%
$36,200
+4.8%
$39,100
+3.9%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$42,250
+4.8%
$48,250
+4.8%
$54,300
+4.8%
$60,300
+4.8%
$65,150
+4.7%
$69,950
+4.7%
$74,800
+4.8%
$79,600
+4.7%
Low income (80%)$67,550
+4.7%
$77,200
+4.7%
$86,850
+4.8%
$96,500
+4.8%
$104,250
+4.8%
$111,950
+4.8%
$119,700
+4.8%
$127,400
+4.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia