Orange County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2622-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0431-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$90,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$113,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Orange County is $1,262 a month, up 2.3% from $1,234 in FY2026. Orange County belongs to the Orange County, VA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Orange County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,037$1,005+3.2%$934 – $1,140
1 bedroom$1,043$1,012+3.1%$939 – $1,147
2 bedrooms$1,262$1,234+2.3%$1,136 – $1,388
3 bedrooms$1,747$1,716+1.8%$1,573 – $1,921
4 bedrooms$1,953$1,929+1.2%$1,758 – $2,148

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Orange County that is typically $1,136 to $1,388 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$57,961median income of renter households
$1,205Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $57,961 can afford about $1,449 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,262 is $187 (12.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,432 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Orange County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,205 ±$96
Median income of renter households$57,961 ±$5,870
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.4% ±8.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.9% ±6.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,695

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$987$1,205+22.1%
Median renter household income$40,235$57,961+44.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.4%39.4%−8.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Orange County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $113,700 (FY2025: $118,600, −4.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,900
−2.4%
$27,300
−2.5%
$30,700
−2.5%
$34,100
−2.4%
$38,680
+2.5%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,800
−2.3%
$45,500
−2.4%
$51,200
−2.3%
$56,850
−2.4%
$61,400
−2.4%
$65,950
−2.4%
$70,500
−2.4%
$75,050
−2.4%
Low income (80%)$63,700
−2.4%
$72,800
−2.3%
$81,900
−2.3%
$90,950
−2.4%
$98,250
−2.4%
$105,550
−2.4%
$112,800
−2.4%
$120,100
−2.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia