Mecklenburg County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9602-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7341-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mecklenburg County is $960 a month, up 1.1% from $950 in FY2026. Mecklenburg County belongs to the Mecklenburg County, VA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Mecklenburg County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$729$719+1.4%$657 – $801
1 bedroom$734$724+1.4%$661 – $807
2 bedrooms$960$950+1.1%$864 – $1,056
3 bedrooms$1,268$1,224+3.6%$1,142 – $1,394
4 bedrooms$1,273$1,258+1.2%$1,146 – $1,400

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Mecklenburg County that is typically $864 to $1,056 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,715median income of renter households
$823Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,715 can afford about $818 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $960 is $142 (17.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,560 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Mecklenburg County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$823 ±$48
Median income of renter households$32,715 ±$7,451
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.2% ±4.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.6% ±4.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,293

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$695$823+18.4%
Median renter household income$27,099$32,715+20.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.7%43.2%+1.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Mecklenburg County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,500 (FY2025: $79,500, ±0.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,800
+0.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,550
+1.8%
$52,750
+0.5%
Very low income (50%)$28,000
+0.5%
$32,000
+0.6%
$36,000
+0.6%
$39,950
+0.5%
$43,150
+0.5%
$46,350
+0.4%
$49,550
+0.5%
$52,750
+0.5%
Low income (80%)$44,750
+0.4%
$51,150
+0.5%
$57,550
+0.5%
$63,900
+0.5%
$69,050
+0.5%
$74,150
+0.5%
$79,250
+0.4%
$84,350
+0.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia