Rockingham County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2642-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0441-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rockingham County is $1,264 a month, down 4.4% from $1,322 in FY2026. Rockingham County belongs to the Harrisonburg, VA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Rockingham County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,038$1,050−1.1%$935 – $1,141
1 bedroom$1,044$1,057−1.2%$940 – $1,148
2 bedrooms$1,264$1,322−4.4%$1,138 – $1,390
3 bedrooms$1,728$1,801−4.1%$1,556 – $1,900
4 bedrooms$2,034$2,125−4.3%$1,831 – $2,237

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Rockingham County that is typically $1,138 to $1,390 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,317median income of renter households
$1,160Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,317 can afford about $1,283 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,264 is $19 (1.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Rockingham County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,160 ±$47
Median income of renter households$51,317 ±$4,608
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.2% ±5.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.5% ±4.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,259

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$907$1,160+27.9%
Median renter household income$42,455$51,317+20.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.5%43.2%+0.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,190 to $1,710 depending on the ZIP code.

All 26 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
22801$1,200$1,210$1,460$2,000$2,350
22802$1,010$1,020$1,230$1,680$1,980
22803$1,060$1,070$1,290$1,760$2,080
22807$1,200$1,210$1,460$2,000$2,350
22811$950$960$1,190$1,630$1,920
22812$1,060$1,070$1,290$1,760$2,050
22815$950$960$1,190$1,630$1,920
22820$950$960$1,190$1,630$1,920
22821$950$960$1,190$1,630$1,920
22827$950$960$1,190$1,630$1,920
22830$950$960$1,190$1,630$1,920
22831$950$960$1,190$1,630$1,920
22832$1,130$1,140$1,380$1,880$2,220
22833$1,010$1,020$1,230$1,680$1,980
22834$1,020$1,020$1,240$1,690$2,040
22840$1,400$1,410$1,710$2,340$2,750
22841$1,020$1,020$1,230$1,690$1,980
22844$950$960$1,190$1,630$1,920
22846$1,180$1,190$1,440$1,970$2,320
22848$1,010$1,020$1,230$1,680$1,980
22849$960$1,040$1,190$1,630$1,920
22850$1,190$1,200$1,450$1,980$2,330
22853$950$960$1,190$1,630$1,920
24441$980$990$1,190$1,630$1,920
24471$1,010$1,020$1,220$1,670$1,950
24486$1,030$1,040$1,190$1,630$1,920

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Rockingham County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,700 (FY2025: $104,200, −6.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,550
+0.5%
$23,450
+0.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,200
+0.4%
$39,100
+0.5%
$44,000
+0.6%
$48,850
+0.4%
$52,800
+0.6%
$56,700
+0.4%
$60,600
+0.4%
$64,500
+0.4%
Low income (80%)$54,750
+0.5%
$62,550
+0.5%
$70,350
+0.4%
$78,150
+0.4%
$84,450
+0.5%
$90,700
+0.5%
$96,950
+0.5%
$103,200
+0.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia