Nottoway County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0262-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7841-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$86,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Nottoway County is $1,026 a month, up 5.2% from $975 in FY2026. Nottoway County belongs to the Nottoway County, VA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Nottoway County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$779$738+5.6%$702 – $856
1 bedroom$784$743+5.5%$706 – $862
2 bedrooms$1,026$975+5.2%$924 – $1,128
3 bedrooms$1,421$1,356+4.8%$1,279 – $1,563
4 bedrooms$1,703$1,587+7.3%$1,533 – $1,873

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Nottoway County that is typically $924 to $1,128 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,167median income of renter households
$972Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,167 can afford about $1,104 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,026 is $78 (7.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,936 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Nottoway County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$972 ±$121
Median income of renter households$44,167 ±$14,437
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.0% ±10.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.6% ±6.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,665

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$770$972+26.2%
Median renter household income$38,550$44,167+14.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.7%47.0%+0.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Nottoway County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $86,000 (FY2025: $90,900, −5.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,100
+1.7%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,100
+1.5%
$34,400
+1.5%
$38,700
+1.4%
$43,000
+1.5%
$46,450
+1.5%
$49,900
+1.5%
$53,350
+1.5%
$56,800
+1.5%
Low income (80%)$48,200
+1.6%
$55,050
+1.6%
$61,950
+1.6%
$68,800
+1.5%
$74,350
+1.6%
$79,850
+1.6%
$85,350
+1.5%
$90,850
+1.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia