Pulaski County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9522-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8731-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pulaski County is $952 a month, up 3.4% from $921 in FY2026. Pulaski County belongs to the Pulaski County, VA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pulaski County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$744$699+6.4%$670 – $818
1 bedroom$873$840+3.9%$786 – $960
2 bedrooms$952$921+3.4%$857 – $1,047
3 bedrooms$1,267$1,252+1.2%$1,141 – $1,393
4 bedrooms$1,591$1,545+3.0%$1,432 – $1,750

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pulaski County that is typically $857 to $1,047 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,042median income of renter households
$813Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,042 can afford about $901 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $952 is $51 (5.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,272 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pulaski County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$813 ±$56
Median income of renter households$36,042 ±$6,755
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.5% ±6.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.3% ±5.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,475

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$711$813+14.3%
Median renter household income$38,362$36,042−6.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income34.7%42.5%+7.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $950 to $1,240 depending on the ZIP code.

All 10 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
24058$960$1,000$1,240$1,650$1,930
24084$750$880$960$1,280$1,610
24126$740$870$950$1,260$1,590
24129$920$960$1,180$1,570$1,920
24132$870$980$1,120$1,430$1,770
24141$920$960$1,180$1,570$1,920
24301$740$870$950$1,260$1,590
24313$810$870$980$1,330$1,550
24324$790$880$970$1,310$1,570
24347$820$900$1,150$1,540$1,920

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Pulaski County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,600 (FY2025: $85,700, +2.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,450
+2.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,700
+2.3%
$35,050
+2.2%
$39,450
+2.2%
$43,800
+2.2%
$47,350
+2.3%
$50,850
+2.2%
$54,350
+2.3%
$57,850
+2.2%
Low income (80%)$49,100
+2.3%
$56,100
+2.3%
$63,100
+2.3%
$70,100
+2.3%
$75,750
+2.3%
$81,350
+2.3%
$86,950
+2.2%
$92,550
+2.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia