Franklin County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0802-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9871-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$89,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Franklin County is $1,080 a month, up 14.4% from $944 in FY2026. Franklin County belongs to the Franklin County, VA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Franklin County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$949$771+23.1%$855 – $1,043
1 bedroom$987$861+14.6%$889 – $1,085
2 bedrooms$1,080$944+14.4%$972 – $1,188
3 bedrooms$1,495$1,313+13.9%$1,346 – $1,644
4 bedrooms$1,805$1,584+14.0%$1,625 – $1,985

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Franklin County that is typically $972 to $1,188 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,692median income of renter households
$829Median gross rent, all units
19%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
31%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,692 can afford about $1,292 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,080 is $212 (16.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,880 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Franklin County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$829 ±$43
Median income of renter households$51,692 ±$6,494
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)31.3% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.9% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,041

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$732$829+13.3%
Median renter household income$29,355$51,692+76.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.3%31.3%−15.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $940 to $1,410 depending on the ZIP code.

All 18 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
24014$1,090$1,150$1,350$1,860$2,260
24055$770$780$940$1,190$1,430
24059$1,090$1,130$1,330$1,810$2,150
24065$1,010$1,050$1,160$1,610$1,940
24067$830$860$940$1,310$1,590
24079$910$950$1,130$1,570$1,900
24088$830$860$940$1,300$1,580
24091$840$850$1,110$1,320$1,470
24092$830$870$950$1,320$1,590
24101$1,090$1,130$1,240$1,720$2,060
24102$820$840$950$1,260$1,510
24112$800$800$980$1,190$1,430
24121$1,230$1,250$1,410$1,950$2,220
24137$1,050$1,100$1,210$1,680$2,010
24146$950$990$1,080$1,500$1,810
24151$940$980$1,070$1,480$1,790
24176$1,050$1,170$1,280$1,780$2,150
24184$830$860$940$1,310$1,590

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Franklin County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $89,500 (FY2025: $90,800, −1.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,800
−1.6%
$21,640
−0.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,350
−1.4%
$35,800
−1.5%
$40,300
−1.5%
$44,750
−1.4%
$48,350
−1.4%
$51,950
−1.4%
$55,500
−1.4%
$59,100
−1.4%
Low income (80%)$50,150
−1.5%
$57,300
−1.5%
$64,450
−1.5%
$71,600
−1.4%
$77,350
−1.5%
$83,100
−1.4%
$88,800
−1.4%
$94,550
−1.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia