Bristol city, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0912-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8451-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$65,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$81,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bristol city is $1,091 a month, up 4.5% from $1,044 in FY2026. Bristol city belongs to the Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bristol city by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$760$720+5.6%$684 – $836
1 bedroom$845$818+3.3%$761 – $929
2 bedrooms$1,091$1,044+4.5%$982 – $1,200
3 bedrooms$1,375$1,338+2.8%$1,238 – $1,512
4 bedrooms$1,465$1,464+0.1%$1,319 – $1,611

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bristol city that is typically $982 to $1,200 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,115median income of renter households
$801Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,115 can afford about $803 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,091 is $288 (35.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,276 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bristol city, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$801 ±$73
Median income of renter households$32,115 ±$8,090
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.2% ±7.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.9% ±6.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,404

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$687$801+16.6%
Median renter household income$23,994$32,115+33.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.6%41.2%−9.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,390 depending on the ZIP code.

All 53 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
24201$770$860$1,110$1,400$1,490
24202$750$840$1,080$1,360$1,450
24203$780$870$1,120$1,410$1,500
24209$780$870$1,120$1,410$1,500
24210$750$840$1,080$1,360$1,450
24211$860$960$1,240$1,560$1,670
24212$770$850$1,100$1,390$1,480
24219$760$760$1,000$1,330$1,530
24221$730$770$1,000$1,300$1,370
24224$810$810$1,000$1,290$1,490
24230$780$790$1,020$1,350$1,570
24236$750$840$1,080$1,360$1,450
24244$710$780$1,010$1,290$1,370
24245$690$770$1,000$1,250$1,340
24250$700$770$1,010$1,260$1,350
24251$690$770$1,000$1,250$1,340
24258$750$830$1,070$1,350$1,440
24270$750$820$1,050$1,330$1,440
24271$810$900$1,160$1,460$1,560
24290$770$860$1,110$1,400$1,490
24292$920$940$1,230$1,590$1,620
24319$790$830$1,050$1,310$1,610
24327$750$840$1,080$1,370$1,460
24340$720$810$1,040$1,310$1,400
24361$810$900$1,160$1,460$1,560
24370$740$780$1,000$1,240$1,520
37615$1,010$1,020$1,300$1,570$1,730
37617$760$840$1,090$1,370$1,460
37618$790$880$1,140$1,440$1,530
37620$750$830$1,070$1,350$1,440
37621$770$850$1,100$1,390$1,480
37625$770$850$1,100$1,390$1,480
37642$800$890$1,150$1,450$1,540
37645$700$780$1,010$1,270$1,360
37656$860$880$1,130$1,370$1,500
37659$1,070$1,080$1,380$1,660$1,830
37660$810$910$1,170$1,470$1,570
37662$770$850$1,100$1,390$1,480
37663$800$880$1,140$1,440$1,530
37664$730$810$1,050$1,320$1,410
37665$690$770$1,000$1,250$1,340
37669$770$850$1,100$1,390$1,480
37686$970$1,080$1,390$1,750$1,870
37694$800$810$1,020$1,260$1,400
37711$800$800$1,030$1,300$1,650
37731$710$790$1,000$1,240$1,350
37745$700$800$1,010$1,280$1,380
37811$700$770$1,000$1,270$1,350
37857$690$770$1,000$1,250$1,340
37869$760$840$1,000$1,210$1,360
37873$690$770$1,000$1,250$1,340
37881$750$840$1,000$1,260$1,380
37891$800$800$1,030$1,300$1,650

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Bristol city (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $81,800 (FY2025: $79,000, +3.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,200
+6.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+5.1%
$54,000
+6.6%
Very low income (50%)$28,650
+6.7%
$32,750
+6.7%
$36,850
+6.7%
$40,900
+6.6%
$44,200
+6.6%
$47,450
+6.6%
$50,750
+6.6%
$54,000
+6.6%
Low income (80%)$45,850
+6.8%
$52,400
+6.7%
$58,950
+6.7%
$65,450
+6.7%
$70,700
+6.6%
$75,950
+6.7%
$81,200
+6.7%
$86,400
+6.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia