Most affordable counties to rent in Virginia
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Franklin County is the most affordable at 19.2%; Clarke County the least affordable at 41.7%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Franklin County | 19.2% | $829 | $51,692 | 31% | $1,080 |
| 2. Campbell County | 20.4% | $891 | $52,438 | 34% | $1,117 |
| 3. Greene County | 21.8% | $1,309 | $72,014 | 33% | $1,642 |
| 4. Wise County | 22.1% | $790 | $42,910 | 35% | $943 |
| 5. Giles County | 22.2% | $789 | $42,708 | 32% | $999 |
| 6. Appomattox County | 22.5% | $855 | $45,686 | 33% | $1,117 |
| 7. Washington County | 23.5% | $854 | $43,667 | 30% | $1,091 |
| 8. Northampton County | 23.6% | $829 | $42,147 | 39% | $992 |
| 9. Russell County | 24.0% | $653 | $32,594 | 37% | $943 |
| 10. Henry County | 24.4% | $728 | $35,872 | 48% | $943 |
| 11. New Kent County | 24.4% | $1,721 | $84,534 | 39% | $1,651 |
| 12. Patrick County | 24.5% | $716 | $35,093 | 43% | $943 |
| 13. Lancaster County | 24.5% | $1,033 | $50,625 | 38% | $1,091 |
| 14. Floyd County | 24.6% | $878 | $42,819 | 38% | $1,090 |
| 15. Shenandoah County | 24.6% | $984 | $47,938 | 36% | $1,172 |
| 16. Orange County | 24.9% | $1,205 | $57,961 | 39% | $1,262 |
| 17. Cumberland County | 25.1% | $877 | $41,982 | 27% | $1,046 |
| 18. Page County | 25.1% | $879 | $41,984 | 40% | $953 |
| 19. Gloucester County | 25.2% | $1,096 | $52,140 | 38% | $1,667 |
| 20. Southampton County | 25.4% | $930 | $43,914 | 46% | $1,032 |
| 21. Rockbridge County | 25.8% | $925 | $43,103 | 43% | $1,057 |
| 22. Goochland County | 25.8% | $1,614 | $75,114 | 34% | $1,651 |
| 23. Amherst County | 25.8% | $871 | $40,455 | 42% | $1,117 |
| 24. Arlington County | 25.9% | $2,322 | $107,656 | 40% | $2,438 |
| 25. Falls Church city | 26.2% | $2,190 | $100,167 | 43% | $2,438 |
| 26. Essex County | 26.4% | $972 | $44,176 | 53% | $1,155 |
| 27. Fluvanna County | 26.5% | $1,204 | $54,544 | 40% | $1,642 |
| 28. King George County | 26.7% | $1,428 | $64,115 | 47% | $1,520 |
| 29. Roanoke County | 26.8% | $1,224 | $54,759 | 42% | $1,464 |
| 30. Bedford County | 26.9% | $952 | $42,487 | 45% | $1,117 |
| 31. Emporia city | 27.0% | $1,037 | $46,161 | 47% | $1,018 |
| 32. Warren County | 27.0% | $1,199 | $53,368 | 42% | $1,449 |
| 33. Smyth County | 27.0% | $731 | $32,517 | 45% | $943 |
| 34. Pulaski County | 27.1% | $813 | $36,042 | 43% | $952 |
| 35. Danville city | 27.1% | $836 | $37,021 | 45% | $943 |
| 36. Rockingham County | 27.1% | $1,160 | $51,317 | 43% | $1,264 |
| 37. Manassas Park city | 27.2% | $2,146 | $94,828 | 50% | $2,438 |
| 38. Fauquier County | 27.2% | $1,613 | $71,175 | 40% | $2,438 |
| 39. Loudoun County | 27.6% | $2,386 | $103,788 | 44% | $2,438 |
| 40. Alexandria city | 27.7% | $2,089 | $90,542 | 45% | $2,438 |
| 41. Hanover County | 27.9% | $1,591 | $68,534 | 45% | $1,651 |
| 42. Dickenson County | 28.0% | $738 | $31,658 | 48% | $943 |
| 43. Augusta County | 28.1% | $1,136 | $48,515 | 44% | $1,199 |
| 44. Tazewell County | 28.1% | $795 | $33,916 | 43% | $943 |
| 45. Fairfax County | 28.3% | $2,276 | $96,555 | 46% | $2,438 |
| 46. Stafford County | 28.4% | $2,020 | $85,364 | 45% | $2,438 |
| 47. Culpeper County | 28.6% | $1,423 | $59,748 | 46% | $1,596 |
| 48. Prince George County | 28.7% | $1,594 | $66,581 | 45% | $1,651 |
| 49. Accomack County | 28.8% | $977 | $40,746 | 41% | $1,110 |
| 50. Sussex County | 28.9% | $907 | $37,718 | 56% | $1,651 |
| 51. Fredericksburg city | 28.9% | $1,619 | $67,144 | 49% | $2,438 |
| 52. Poquoson city | 29.0% | $1,707 | $70,620 | 66% | $1,667 |
| 53. Frederick County | 29.0% | $1,507 | $62,306 | 44% | $1,505 |
| 54. Staunton city | 29.3% | $1,024 | $41,888 | 46% | $1,199 |
| 55. Wythe County | 29.3% | $764 | $31,244 | 50% | $943 |
| 56. Roanoke city | 29.4% | $996 | $40,701 | 45% | $1,464 |
| 57. Pittsylvania County | 29.6% | $861 | $34,919 | 48% | $943 |
| 58. Brunswick County | 29.7% | $834 | $33,655 | 45% | $943 |
| 59. Prince William County | 30.1% | $2,067 | $82,422 | 51% | $2,438 |
| 60. Waynesboro city | 30.1% | $1,020 | $40,603 | 46% | $1,199 |
| 61. Mecklenburg County | 30.2% | $823 | $32,715 | 43% | $960 |
| 62. Winchester city | 30.2% | $1,315 | $52,195 | 55% | $1,505 |
| 63. Harrisonburg city | 30.5% | $1,184 | $46,548 | 46% | $1,264 |
| 64. Manassas city | 30.7% | $1,850 | $72,398 | 52% | $2,438 |
| 65. Salem city | 30.7% | $1,133 | $44,290 | 51% | $1,464 |
| 66. Petersburg city | 30.7% | $1,174 | $45,863 | 51% | $1,651 |
| 67. James City County | 30.7% | $1,552 | $60,617 | 55% | $1,667 |
| 68. Buckingham County | 30.7% | $927 | $36,196 | 47% | $943 |
| 69. Greensville County | 30.8% | $969 | $37,721 | 48% | $1,018 |
| 70. Newport News city | 30.8% | $1,339 | $52,116 | 51% | $1,667 |
| 71. Albemarle County | 30.8% | $1,692 | $65,852 | 50% | $1,642 |
| 72. Henrico County | 31.0% | $1,541 | $59,572 | 52% | $1,651 |
| 73. Scott County | 31.3% | $699 | $26,786 | 51% | $1,091 |
| 74. Spotsylvania County | 31.3% | $1,779 | $68,115 | 52% | $2,438 |
| 75. Chesterfield County | 31.4% | $1,629 | $62,263 | 52% | $1,651 |
| 76. Prince Edward County | 31.5% | $931 | $35,487 | 53% | $1,126 |
| 77. Louisa County | 31.5% | $1,220 | $46,477 | 57% | $1,291 |
| 78. Hopewell city | 31.6% | $1,106 | $42,008 | 53% | $1,651 |
| 79. Isle of Wight County | 31.6% | $1,359 | $51,587 | 43% | $1,667 |
| 80. Westmoreland County | 32.1% | $1,018 | $38,095 | 44% | $1,245 |
| 81. Virginia Beach city | 32.7% | $1,714 | $62,879 | 55% | $1,667 |
| 82. Lynchburg city | 32.9% | $1,073 | $39,180 | 52% | $1,117 |
| 83. York County | 32.9% | $1,827 | $66,657 | 50% | $1,667 |
| 84. Halifax County | 33.3% | $790 | $28,500 | 50% | $943 |
| 85. Norfolk city | 33.7% | $1,321 | $46,991 | 55% | $1,667 |
| 86. Suffolk city | 33.8% | $1,563 | $55,543 | 57% | $1,667 |
| 87. Richmond city | 34.2% | $1,372 | $48,196 | 52% | $1,651 |
| 88. Hampton city | 34.8% | $1,427 | $49,261 | 57% | $1,667 |
| 89. Chesapeake city | 35.0% | $1,586 | $54,319 | 57% | $1,667 |
| 90. Lee County | 37.8% | $738 | $23,424 | 56% | $943 |
| 91. Charlottesville city | 38.1% | $1,540 | $48,462 | 56% | $1,642 |
| 92. Portsmouth city | 39.1% | $1,300 | $39,942 | 60% | $1,667 |
| 93. Buchanan County | 39.5% | $743 | $22,544 | 67% | $943 |
| 94. Montgomery County | 41.0% | $1,240 | $36,307 | 52% | $1,340 |
| 95. Clarke County | 41.7% | $1,371 | $39,497 | 68% | $2,438 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 38 of 133 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →