Louisa County, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2912-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1861-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$107,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Louisa County is $1,291 a month, up 3.5% from $1,247 in FY2026. Louisa County belongs to the Louisa County, VA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Louisa County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,094$1,080+1.3%$985 – $1,203
1 bedroom$1,186$1,138+4.2%$1,068 – $1,304
2 bedrooms$1,291$1,247+3.5%$1,162 – $1,420
3 bedrooms$1,788$1,734+3.1%$1,610 – $1,966
4 bedrooms$1,998$1,950+2.5%$1,799 – $2,197

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Louisa County that is typically $1,162 to $1,420 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,477median income of renter households
$1,220Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
57%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,477 can afford about $1,162 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,291 is $129 (11.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,476 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Louisa County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,220 ±$90
Median income of renter households$46,477 ±$9,946
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)56.6% ±8.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.3% ±7.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,280

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$937$1,220+30.2%
Median renter household income$34,784$46,477+33.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.1%56.6%+8.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Louisa County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $107,000 (FY2025: $106,600, +0.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,500
+3.7%
$25,700
+3.6%
$28,900
+3.6%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,450
+3.7%
$42,800
+3.8%
$48,150
+3.8%
$53,500
+3.8%
$57,800
+3.8%
$62,100
+3.8%
$66,350
+3.8%
$70,650
+3.8%
Low income (80%)$59,950
+3.8%
$68,500
+3.8%
$77,050
+3.8%
$85,600
+3.8%
$92,450
+3.8%
$99,300
+3.8%
$106,150
+3.8%
$113,000
+3.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia