Staunton city, VA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1992-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0471-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Staunton city is $1,199 a month, down 4.9% from $1,261 in FY2026. Staunton city belongs to the Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Staunton city by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,041$1,088−4.3%$937 – $1,145
1 bedroom$1,047$1,095−4.4%$943 – $1,151
2 bedrooms$1,199$1,261−4.9%$1,080 – $1,318
3 bedrooms$1,634$1,734−5.8%$1,471 – $1,797
4 bedrooms$1,798$1,941−7.4%$1,619 – $1,977

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Staunton city that is typically $1,080 to $1,318 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,888median income of renter households
$1,024Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,888 can afford about $1,047 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,199 is $152 (14.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,164 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Staunton city, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,024 ±$69
Median income of renter households$41,888 ±$4,853
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.6% ±6.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.1% ±5.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,166

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$861$1,024+18.9%
Median renter household income$34,699$41,888+20.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.6%45.6%+0.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,140 to $1,800 depending on the ZIP code.

All 32 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
22812$1,060$1,070$1,290$1,760$2,050
22841$1,020$1,020$1,230$1,690$1,980
22843$980$990$1,140$1,570$1,750
22920$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22939$1,560$1,570$1,800$2,450$2,700
22952$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22958$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22967$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
22980$980$990$1,140$1,570$1,750
24401$1,060$1,060$1,220$1,660$1,830
24402$1,010$1,010$1,160$1,580$1,750
24411$980$990$1,140$1,570$1,750
24421$1,150$1,160$1,330$1,810$1,990
24430$980$990$1,140$1,570$1,750
24431$980$1,010$1,170$1,590$1,830
24432$1,040$1,040$1,200$1,650$1,850
24437$980$990$1,140$1,570$1,750
24439$980$990$1,140$1,570$1,750
24440$1,110$1,120$1,280$1,740$1,920
24441$980$990$1,190$1,630$1,920
24459$1,050$1,070$1,220$1,660$1,860
24463$1,110$1,120$1,280$1,740$1,920
24467$980$990$1,140$1,570$1,750
24469$1,110$1,120$1,280$1,740$1,920
24472$980$990$1,140$1,570$1,750
24476$1,110$1,120$1,280$1,740$1,920
24477$1,180$1,190$1,360$1,850$2,040
24479$1,060$1,060$1,220$1,660$1,830
24482$1,120$1,130$1,290$1,760$1,930
24483$1,280$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,460
24485$1,110$1,120$1,280$1,740$1,920
24486$1,030$1,040$1,190$1,630$1,920

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Staunton city (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,500 (FY2025: $94,400, +4.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,700
+4.3%
$23,650
+4.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,500
+4.4%
$39,400
+4.2%
$44,350
+4.4%
$49,250
+4.3%
$53,200
+4.3%
$57,150
+4.3%
$61,100
+4.4%
$65,050
+4.3%
Low income (80%)$55,200
+4.4%
$63,050
+4.4%
$70,950
+4.4%
$78,800
+4.4%
$85,150
+4.4%
$91,450
+4.4%
$97,750
+4.4%
$104,050
+4.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Virginia