Unicoi County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2112-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9481-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$64,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$76,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Unicoi County is $1,211 a month, up 7.0% from $1,132 in FY2026. Unicoi County belongs to the Johnson City, TN MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Unicoi County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$942$887+6.2%$848 – $1,036
1 bedroom$948$893+6.2%$854 – $1,042
2 bedrooms$1,211$1,132+7.0%$1,090 – $1,332
3 bedrooms$1,461$1,398+4.5%$1,315 – $1,607
4 bedrooms$1,609$1,548+3.9%$1,449 – $1,769

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Unicoi County that is typically $1,090 to $1,332 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,769median income of renter households
$750Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,769 can afford about $844 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,211 is $367 (43.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,596 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Unicoi County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$750 ±$197
Median income of renter households$33,769 ±$12,904
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.3% ±9.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.2% ±8.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,699

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$630$750+19.0%
Median renter household income$25,985$33,769+30.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.4%49.3%+4.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,020 to $1,390 depending on the ZIP code.

All 26 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
37601$950$960$1,220$1,470$1,620
37602$1,000$1,000$1,280$1,540$1,700
37604$1,070$1,070$1,370$1,650$1,820
37605$1,000$1,000$1,280$1,540$1,700
37614$1,070$1,070$1,370$1,650$1,820
37615$1,010$1,020$1,300$1,570$1,730
37640$800$880$1,020$1,300$1,400
37641$800$810$1,020$1,260$1,400
37643$800$810$1,030$1,260$1,400
37644$800$810$1,020$1,260$1,400
37650$800$810$1,020$1,260$1,400
37656$860$880$1,130$1,370$1,500
37657$860$940$1,110$1,330$1,660
37658$800$810$1,020$1,260$1,400
37659$1,070$1,080$1,380$1,660$1,830
37663$800$880$1,140$1,440$1,530
37681$810$840$1,070$1,320$1,440
37682$950$960$1,220$1,470$1,620
37683$800$930$1,020$1,350$1,400
37684$1,000$1,000$1,280$1,540$1,700
37686$970$1,080$1,390$1,750$1,870
37687$800$830$1,050$1,300$1,430
37688$800$870$1,040$1,340$1,410
37690$950$970$1,240$1,510$1,660
37692$880$880$1,130$1,360$1,500
37694$800$810$1,020$1,260$1,400

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Unicoi County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $76,800 (FY2025: $84,800, −9.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,950
−5.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,000
+2.8%
$53,200
−1.8%
Very low income (50%)$28,250
−4.9%
$32,300
−4.9%
$36,300
−5.0%
$40,300
−5.0%
$43,550
−4.9%
$46,750
−5.0%
$50,000
−4.9%
$53,200
−5.0%
Low income (80%)$45,150
−4.9%
$51,600
−5.0%
$58,050
−5.0%
$64,500
−4.9%
$69,700
−4.9%
$74,850
−5.0%
$80,000
−4.9%
$85,150
−5.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee