Cumberland County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0392-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7941-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,55080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$78,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cumberland County is $1,039 a month, up 10.3% from $942 in FY2026. Cumberland County belongs to the Cumberland County, TN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cumberland County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$789$719+9.7%$711 – $867
1 bedroom$794$723+9.8%$715 – $873
2 bedrooms$1,039$942+10.3%$936 – $1,142
3 bedrooms$1,410$1,304+8.1%$1,269 – $1,551
4 bedrooms$1,425$1,354+5.2%$1,283 – $1,567

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cumberland County that is typically $936 to $1,142 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,020median income of renter households
$839Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,020 can afford about $1,001 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,039 is $39 (3.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,404 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cumberland County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$839 ±$39
Median income of renter households$40,020 ±$3,750
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)34.7% ±6.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)13.9% ±4.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,584

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$696$839+20.5%
Median renter household income$30,906$40,020+29.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.9%34.7%−10.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Cumberland County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $78,200 (FY2025: $75,400, +3.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,450
+3.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,500
+3.4%
$51,650
+3.5%
Very low income (50%)$27,400
+3.4%
$31,300
+3.5%
$35,200
+3.4%
$39,100
+3.4%
$42,250
+3.4%
$45,400
+3.5%
$48,500
+3.4%
$51,650
+3.5%
Low income (80%)$43,800
+3.4%
$50,050
+3.4%
$56,300
+3.4%
$62,550
+3.4%
$67,600
+3.4%
$72,600
+3.4%
$77,600
+3.4%
$82,600
+3.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee