Jefferson County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1532-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9121-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$64,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$80,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jefferson County is $1,153 a month, up 1.6% from $1,135 in FY2026. Jefferson County belongs to the Morristown, TN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jefferson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$906$881+2.8%$816 – $996
1 bedroom$912$887+2.8%$821 – $1,003
2 bedrooms$1,153$1,135+1.6%$1,038 – $1,268
3 bedrooms$1,405$1,444−2.7%$1,265 – $1,545
4 bedrooms$1,838$1,827+0.6%$1,655 – $2,021

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jefferson County that is typically $1,038 to $1,268 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,453median income of renter households
$904Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,453 can afford about $1,111 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,153 is $42 (3.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,508 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jefferson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$904 ±$45
Median income of renter households$44,453 ±$6,735
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.7% ±7.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.9% ±5.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,577

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$681$904+32.7%
Median renter household income$33,578$44,453+32.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.9%40.7%−2.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,030 to $1,320 depending on the ZIP code.

All 16 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
37711$800$800$1,030$1,300$1,650
37725$930$930$1,180$1,440$1,880
37760$900$910$1,150$1,400$1,830
37764$1,120$1,120$1,320$1,700$1,750
37813$900$900$1,140$1,390$1,820
37814$910$920$1,160$1,410$1,850
37815$900$900$1,140$1,390$1,820
37816$900$900$1,140$1,390$1,820
37820$900$900$1,140$1,390$1,820
37821$800$920$1,030$1,330$1,650
37860$800$800$1,030$1,300$1,650
37871$840$850$1,050$1,310$1,580
37876$1,020$1,030$1,200$1,550$1,650
37877$1,010$1,020$1,290$1,570$2,060
37890$900$900$1,140$1,390$1,820
37891$800$800$1,030$1,300$1,650

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Jefferson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $80,100 (FY2025: $75,200, +6.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,850
+6.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,700
+6.0%
$52,900
+6.0%
Very low income (50%)$28,050
+5.8%
$32,050
+6.0%
$36,050
+5.9%
$40,050
+6.0%
$43,300
+6.0%
$46,500
+6.0%
$49,700
+6.0%
$52,900
+6.0%
Low income (80%)$44,900
+6.0%
$51,300
+6.0%
$57,700
+6.0%
$64,100
+6.0%
$69,250
+6.0%
$74,400
+6.0%
$79,500
+5.9%
$84,650
+5.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee