Smith County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1462-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8761-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$85,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Smith County is $1,146 a month, up 9.0% from $1,051 in FY2026. Smith County belongs to the Smith County, TN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Smith County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$870$796+9.3%$783 – $957
1 bedroom$876$801+9.4%$789 – $963
2 bedrooms$1,146$1,051+9.0%$1,032 – $1,260
3 bedrooms$1,407$1,368+2.9%$1,267 – $1,547
4 bedrooms$1,506$1,392+8.2%$1,356 – $1,656

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Smith County that is typically $1,032 to $1,260 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,190median income of renter households
$922Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,190 can afford about $1,105 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,146 is $41 (3.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,256 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Smith County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$922 ±$67
Median income of renter households$44,190 ±$5,052
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.9% ±7.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.6% ±6.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,496

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$621$922+48.5%
Median renter household income$31,444$44,190+40.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income31.5%36.9%+5.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,700 depending on the ZIP code.

All 15 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
37012$1,040$1,060$1,190$1,500$1,820
37030$900$910$1,190$1,460$1,560
37057$1,120$1,150$1,310$1,680$1,960
37087$1,230$1,280$1,400$1,800$2,170
37090$1,500$1,560$1,700$2,180$2,640
37145$770$800$1,000$1,240$1,360
37151$990$1,020$1,220$1,540$1,740
37184$1,040$1,060$1,190$1,500$1,820
38547$830$840$1,060$1,320$1,510
38548$750$810$1,030$1,360$1,440
38552$870$880$1,150$1,410$1,510
38560$760$760$1,000$1,240$1,310
38563$780$790$1,030$1,260$1,350
38567$780$780$1,020$1,260$1,450
38569$780$820$1,020$1,330$1,600

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Smith County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $85,900 (FY2025: $85,200, +0.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,050
+3.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,100
+3.3%
$34,400
+3.3%
$38,700
+3.3%
$42,950
+3.2%
$46,400
+3.3%
$49,850
+3.3%
$53,300
+3.3%
$56,700
+3.3%
Low income (80%)$48,100
+3.2%
$55,000
+3.3%
$61,850
+3.3%
$68,700
+3.2%
$74,200
+3.2%
$79,700
+3.2%
$85,200
+3.2%
$90,700
+3.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee