Roane County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0482-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8621-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$94,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Roane County is $1,048 a month, down 4.0% from $1,092 in FY2026. Roane County belongs to the Roane County, TN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Roane County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$857$912−6.0%$772 – $942
1 bedroom$862$918−6.1%$776 – $948
2 bedrooms$1,048$1,092−4.0%$944 – $1,152
3 bedrooms$1,395$1,432−2.6%$1,256 – $1,534
4 bedrooms$1,649$1,832−10.0%$1,485 – $1,813

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Roane County that is typically $944 to $1,152 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,801median income of renter households
$785Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,801 can afford about $945 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,048 is $103 (10.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,728 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Roane County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$785 ±$36
Median income of renter households$37,801 ±$5,163
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.8% ±7.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.5% ±5.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,440

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$672$785+16.8%
Median renter household income$27,688$37,801+36.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.4%40.8%−0.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,400 depending on the ZIP code.

All 10 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
37748$840$850$1,040$1,380$1,650
37763$840$850$1,030$1,370$1,680
37771$1,020$1,020$1,280$1,600$1,840
37774$1,020$1,020$1,280$1,610$1,840
37830$1,120$1,120$1,400$1,770$2,010
37840$830$830$1,040$1,380$1,480
37846$810$840$1,020$1,310$1,430
37854$850$850$1,050$1,400$1,530
37874$770$870$1,000$1,290$1,350
37880$830$830$1,000$1,290$1,650

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Roane County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $94,100 (FY2025: $90,800, +3.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,800
+3.7%
$22,600
+3.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,950
+3.6%
$37,650
+3.6%
$42,350
+3.5%
$47,050
+3.6%
$50,850
+3.7%
$54,600
+3.6%
$58,350
+3.6%
$62,150
+3.7%
Low income (80%)$52,750
+3.6%
$60,250
+3.6%
$67,800
+3.7%
$75,300
+3.6%
$81,350
+3.6%
$87,350
+3.6%
$93,400
+3.7%
$99,400
+3.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee