Tennessee Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Tennessee range from $995 to $1,798 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Cannon County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Tennessee (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson County | $1,178 | $1,475 | $1,844 | +0.3% | $82,950 |
| Bedford County | $1,022 | $1,112 | $1,540 | +9.3% | $68,300 |
| Benton County | $775 | $995 | $1,378 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Bledsoe County | $830 | $1,086 | $1,294 | +11.4% | $62,400 |
| Blount County | $1,178 | $1,475 | $1,844 | +0.3% | $82,950 |
| Bradley County | $971 | $1,270 | $1,593 | +3.0% | $73,000 |
| Campbell County | $761 | $995 | $1,303 | +5.1% | $62,400 |
| Cannon County | $1,650 | $1,798 | $2,309 | +3.9% | $92,900 |
| Carroll County | $788 | $995 | $1,234 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Carter County | $948 | $1,211 | $1,461 | +7.0% | $64,500 |
| Cheatham County | $1,650 | $1,798 | $2,309 | +3.9% | $92,900 |
| Chester County | $1,051 | $1,375 | $1,730 | +9.1% | $63,600 |
| Claiborne County | $914 | $995 | $1,239 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Clay County | $761 | $995 | $1,360 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Cocke County | $914 | $995 | $1,322 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Coffee County | $928 | $1,088 | $1,453 | +13.5% | $62,400 |
| Crockett County | $843 | $1,093 | $1,441 | +0.9% | $64,250 |
| Cumberland County | $794 | $1,039 | $1,410 | +10.3% | $62,550 |
| Davidson County | $1,650 | $1,798 | $2,309 | +3.9% | $92,900 |
| Decatur County | $850 | $995 | $1,353 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| DeKalb County | $777 | $1,016 | $1,299 | +6.6% | $62,400 |
| Dickson County | $1,650 | $1,798 | $2,309 | +3.9% | $92,900 |
| Dyer County | $867 | $995 | $1,303 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Fayette County | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,717 | +2.1% | $74,150 |
| Fentress County | $761 | $995 | $1,186 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Franklin County | $810 | $1,060 | $1,403 | +8.2% | $66,650 |
| Gibson County | $761 | $995 | $1,378 | +7.3% | $62,400 |
| Giles County | $845 | $1,105 | $1,317 | +10.4% | $72,000 |
| Grainger County | $761 | $995 | $1,378 | +5.7% | $62,400 |
| Greene County | $789 | $995 | $1,268 | +7.6% | $64,550 |
| Grundy County | $797 | $995 | $1,232 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Hamblen County | $912 | $1,153 | $1,405 | +1.6% | $64,100 |
| Hamilton County | $1,231 | $1,340 | $1,657 | −3.6% | $77,900 |
| Hancock County | $837 | $995 | $1,186 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Hardeman County | $803 | $995 | $1,342 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Hardin County | $761 | $995 | $1,249 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Hawkins County | $845 | $1,091 | $1,375 | +4.5% | $65,450 |
| Haywood County | $761 | $995 | $1,345 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Henderson County | $914 | $995 | $1,248 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Henry County | $773 | $1,011 | $1,205 | +6.5% | $62,400 |
| Hickman County | $786 | $1,028 | $1,312 | +3.6% | $63,100 |
| Houston County | $787 | $995 | $1,363 | +7.6% | $66,300 |
| Humphreys County | $852 | $1,055 | $1,257 | +10.5% | $66,900 |
| Jackson County | $761 | $995 | $1,360 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Jefferson County | $912 | $1,153 | $1,405 | +1.6% | $64,100 |
| Johnson County | $914 | $995 | $1,333 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Knox County | $1,178 | $1,475 | $1,844 | +0.3% | $82,950 |
| Lake County | $761 | $995 | $1,244 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Lauderdale County | $761 | $995 | $1,294 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Lawrence County | $771 | $1,008 | $1,201 | +7.3% | $62,400 |
| Lewis County | $914 | $995 | $1,378 | +7.6% | $65,850 |
| Lincoln County | $882 | $995 | $1,363 | +7.6% | $70,500 |
| Loudon County | $1,178 | $1,475 | $1,844 | +0.3% | $82,950 |
| Macon County | $914 | $995 | $1,319 | +2.4% | $62,400 |
| Madison County | $1,051 | $1,375 | $1,730 | +9.1% | $63,600 |
| Marion County | $1,231 | $1,340 | $1,657 | −3.6% | $77,900 |
| Marshall County | $845 | $1,106 | $1,467 | +6.2% | $73,950 |
| Maury County | $1,330 | $1,474 | $1,877 | +9.3% | $82,850 |
| McMinn County | $914 | $995 | $1,214 | +7.5% | $63,350 |
| McNairy County | $803 | $995 | $1,378 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Meigs County | $799 | $1,045 | $1,254 | +13.0% | $67,200 |
| Monroe County | $862 | $995 | $1,303 | +7.6% | $63,900 |
| Montgomery County | $1,068 | $1,307 | $1,786 | −2.9% | $75,050 |
| Moore County | $803 | $995 | $1,360 | +7.6% | $73,200 |
| Morgan County | $761 | $995 | $1,378 | +0.7% | $66,000 |
| Obion County | $761 | $995 | $1,255 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Overton County | $803 | $995 | $1,226 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Perry County | $914 | $995 | $1,186 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Pickett County | $765 | $995 | $1,186 | +3.9% | $62,400 |
| Polk County | $971 | $1,270 | $1,593 | +3.0% | $73,000 |
| Putnam County | $887 | $1,102 | $1,502 | +8.7% | $70,100 |
| Rhea County | $810 | $1,059 | $1,272 | +14.5% | $62,400 |
| Roane County | $862 | $1,048 | $1,395 | −4.0% | $75,300 |
| Robertson County | $1,650 | $1,798 | $2,309 | +3.9% | $92,900 |
| Rutherford County | $1,650 | $1,798 | $2,309 | +3.9% | $92,900 |
| Scott County | $823 | $995 | $1,230 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Sequatchie County | $1,231 | $1,340 | $1,657 | −3.6% | $77,900 |
| Sevier County | $1,038 | $1,213 | $1,569 | +4.7% | $68,000 |
| Shelby County | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,717 | +2.1% | $74,150 |
| Smith County | $876 | $1,146 | $1,407 | +9.0% | $68,700 |
| Stewart County | $812 | $995 | $1,378 | −0.9% | $72,150 |
| Sullivan County | $845 | $1,091 | $1,375 | +4.5% | $65,450 |
| Sumner County | $1,650 | $1,798 | $2,309 | +3.9% | $92,900 |
| Tipton County | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,717 | +2.1% | $74,150 |
| Trousdale County | $1,650 | $1,798 | $2,309 | +3.9% | $92,900 |
| Unicoi County | $948 | $1,211 | $1,461 | +7.0% | $64,500 |
| Union County | $1,178 | $1,475 | $1,844 | +0.3% | $82,950 |
| Van Buren County | $761 | $995 | $1,195 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Warren County | $803 | $1,051 | $1,252 | +9.0% | $62,400 |
| Washington County | $948 | $1,211 | $1,461 | +7.0% | $64,500 |
| Wayne County | $761 | $995 | $1,186 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| Weakley County | $761 | $995 | $1,190 | +7.6% | $62,400 |
| White County | $780 | $1,021 | $1,321 | +2.9% | $62,400 |
| Williamson County | $1,650 | $1,798 | $2,309 | +3.9% | $92,900 |
| Wilson County | $1,650 | $1,798 | $2,309 | +3.9% | $92,900 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.