Most affordable counties to rent in Tennessee
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Houston County is the most affordable at 16.4%; DeKalb County the least affordable at 36.5%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Houston County | 16.4% | $735 | $53,917 | 23% | $995 |
| 2. Dickson County | 21.5% | $1,015 | $56,767 | 33% | $1,798 |
| 3. Grundy County | 21.6% | $636 | $35,391 | 39% | $995 |
| 4. Hawkins County | 22.3% | $785 | $42,319 | 38% | $1,091 |
| 5. Macon County | 22.4% | $846 | $45,401 | 42% | $995 |
| 6. Fayette County | 22.5% | $902 | $48,122 | 46% | $1,301 |
| 7. Stewart County | 22.7% | $945 | $49,952 | 32% | $995 |
| 8. Lincoln County | 23.4% | $857 | $43,913 | 41% | $995 |
| 9. Decatur County | 23.5% | $757 | $38,667 | 26% | $995 |
| 10. Campbell County | 24.0% | $716 | $35,828 | 41% | $995 |
| 11. Coffee County | 24.1% | $913 | $45,383 | 39% | $1,088 |
| 12. Gibson County | 24.2% | $819 | $40,666 | 44% | $995 |
| 13. Jefferson County | 24.4% | $904 | $44,453 | 41% | $1,153 |
| 14. Blount County | 24.7% | $1,090 | $53,055 | 40% | $1,475 |
| 15. Johnson County | 24.7% | $674 | $32,769 | 37% | $995 |
| 16. Roane County | 24.9% | $785 | $37,801 | 41% | $1,048 |
| 17. Franklin County | 24.9% | $894 | $43,047 | 40% | $1,060 |
| 18. Carroll County | 25.0% | $755 | $36,272 | 43% | $995 |
| 19. Smith County | 25.0% | $922 | $44,190 | 37% | $1,146 |
| 20. Cumberland County | 25.2% | $839 | $40,020 | 35% | $1,039 |
| 21. Carter County | 25.3% | $739 | $35,117 | 37% | $1,211 |
| 22. Claiborne County | 25.3% | $745 | $35,291 | 43% | $995 |
| 23. Dyer County | 25.4% | $782 | $36,884 | 42% | $995 |
| 24. White County | 25.6% | $849 | $39,763 | 34% | $1,021 |
| 25. Obion County | 25.6% | $770 | $36,029 | 39% | $995 |
| 26. Giles County | 25.8% | $862 | $40,110 | 37% | $1,105 |
| 27. McMinn County | 26.2% | $803 | $36,821 | 45% | $995 |
| 28. Warren County | 26.3% | $827 | $37,673 | 45% | $1,051 |
| 29. Tipton County | 26.4% | $1,013 | $46,006 | 38% | $1,301 |
| 30. Greene County | 26.5% | $737 | $33,372 | 42% | $995 |
| 31. Sevier County | 27.1% | $1,072 | $47,392 | 41% | $1,213 |
| 32. Crockett County | 27.2% | $857 | $37,788 | 42% | $1,093 |
| 33. McNairy County | 27.3% | $723 | $31,732 | 27% | $995 |
| 34. Benton County | 27.6% | $768 | $33,444 | 39% | $995 |
| 35. Loudon County | 27.7% | $1,062 | $46,021 | 43% | $1,475 |
| 36. Henry County | 27.7% | $761 | $32,966 | 37% | $1,011 |
| 37. Scott County | 28.0% | $686 | $29,412 | 48% | $995 |
| 38. Bedford County | 28.4% | $1,051 | $44,366 | 47% | $1,112 |
| 39. Anderson County | 28.4% | $1,031 | $43,490 | 45% | $1,475 |
| 40. Williamson County | 28.5% | $1,969 | $82,763 | 49% | $1,798 |
| 41. Lawrence County | 29.2% | $763 | $31,400 | 47% | $1,008 |
| 42. Hardeman County | 29.2% | $812 | $33,328 | 55% | $995 |
| 43. Marion County | 29.3% | $853 | $34,923 | 41% | $1,340 |
| 44. Montgomery County | 29.3% | $1,308 | $53,533 | 46% | $1,307 |
| 45. Sullivan County | 29.4% | $889 | $36,313 | 44% | $1,091 |
| 46. Marshall County | 29.4% | $946 | $38,548 | 40% | $1,106 |
| 47. Sumner County | 29.6% | $1,424 | $57,727 | 49% | $1,798 |
| 48. Bradley County | 29.6% | $1,030 | $41,745 | 45% | $1,270 |
| 49. Maury County | 29.7% | $1,300 | $52,566 | 46% | $1,474 |
| 50. Wilson County | 29.7% | $1,486 | $60,072 | 49% | $1,798 |
| 51. Putnam County | 29.7% | $908 | $36,647 | 49% | $1,102 |
| 52. Washington County | 29.7% | $1,005 | $40,538 | 49% | $1,211 |
| 53. Hamilton County | 29.8% | $1,253 | $50,538 | 45% | $1,340 |
| 54. Hamblen County | 29.8% | $857 | $34,562 | 45% | $1,153 |
| 55. Robertson County | 29.9% | $1,199 | $48,116 | 48% | $1,798 |
| 56. Lauderdale County | 29.9% | $774 | $31,017 | 50% | $995 |
| 57. Union County | 30.0% | $847 | $33,868 | 53% | $1,475 |
| 58. Grainger County | 30.6% | $746 | $29,250 | 44% | $995 |
| 59. Cocke County | 30.6% | $798 | $31,263 | 48% | $995 |
| 60. Rutherford County | 31.0% | $1,502 | $58,148 | 52% | $1,798 |
| 61. Cheatham County | 31.0% | $1,345 | $52,026 | 49% | $1,798 |
| 62. Chester County | 31.2% | $756 | $29,104 | 38% | $1,375 |
| 63. Monroe County | 31.2% | $714 | $27,426 | 52% | $995 |
| 64. Weakley County | 32.8% | $803 | $29,355 | 43% | $995 |
| 65. Knox County | 33.1% | $1,261 | $45,721 | 50% | $1,475 |
| 66. Shelby County | 33.5% | $1,232 | $44,088 | 54% | $1,301 |
| 67. Davidson County | 33.8% | $1,582 | $56,133 | 54% | $1,798 |
| 68. Madison County | 34.6% | $1,123 | $38,911 | 54% | $1,375 |
| 69. DeKalb County | 36.5% | $839 | $27,576 | 61% | $1,016 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 26 of 95 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →