Morgan County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9952-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7611-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$82,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Morgan County is $995 a month, up 0.7% from $988 in FY2026. Morgan County belongs to the Morgan County, TN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Morgan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$756$748+1.1%$681 – $831
1 bedroom$761$753+1.1%$685 – $837
2 bedrooms$995$988+0.7%$896 – $1,094
3 bedrooms$1,378$1,303+5.8%$1,241 – $1,515
4 bedrooms$1,401$1,308+7.1%$1,261 – $1,541

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Morgan County that is typically $896 to $1,094 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,045median income of renter households
$770Median gross rent, all units
21%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,045 can afford about $1,126 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $995 is $131 (11.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,820 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Morgan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$770 ±$105
Median income of renter households$45,045 ±$17,493
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.3% ±5.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.8% ±9.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)819

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$683$770+12.7%
Median renter household income$27,549$45,045+63.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.1%44.3%−9.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,290 depending on the ZIP code.

All 12 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
37719$840$840$1,040$1,380$1,580
37726$850$850$1,110$1,470$1,570
37733$760$760$1,000$1,380$1,410
37748$840$850$1,040$1,380$1,650
37770$810$810$1,060$1,450$1,500
37829$980$990$1,290$1,790$1,820
37840$830$830$1,040$1,380$1,480
37845$820$820$1,030$1,380$1,460
37852$860$900$1,120$1,460$1,740
37854$850$850$1,050$1,400$1,530
37872$920$930$1,210$1,660$1,720
37887$760$760$1,000$1,380$1,400

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Morgan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $82,500 (FY2025: $79,900, +3.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,350
+7.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+4.8%
$54,450
+7.2%
Very low income (50%)$28,900
+7.2%
$33,000
+7.1%
$37,150
+7.2%
$41,250
+7.1%
$44,550
+7.1%
$47,850
+7.2%
$51,150
+7.1%
$54,450
+7.2%
Low income (80%)$46,200
+7.1%
$52,800
+7.1%
$59,400
+7.1%
$66,000
+7.1%
$71,300
+7.1%
$76,600
+7.1%
$81,850
+7.1%
$87,150
+7.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee