DeKalb County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0162-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7771-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$70,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in DeKalb County is $1,016 a month, up 6.6% from $953 in FY2026. DeKalb County belongs to the DeKalb County, TN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in DeKalb County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$772$722+6.9%$695 – $849
1 bedroom$777$726+7.0%$700 – $854
2 bedrooms$1,016$953+6.6%$915 – $1,117
3 bedrooms$1,299$1,143+13.6%$1,170 – $1,428
4 bedrooms$1,698$1,532+10.8%$1,529 – $1,867

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in DeKalb County that is typically $915 to $1,117 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$27,576median income of renter households
$839Median gross rent, all units
37%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
61%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $27,576 can afford about $689 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,016 is $327 (47.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,576 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

DeKalb County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$839 ±$151
Median income of renter households$27,576 ±$6,009
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)60.7% ±12.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.6% ±10.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,096

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$644$839+30.3%
Median renter household income$35,000$27,576−21.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income32.2%60.7%+28.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for DeKalb County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $70,400 (FY2025: $68,700, +2.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,400
+4.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,400
+4.2%
$51,500
+4.1%
Very low income (50%)$27,300
+4.0%
$31,200
+4.2%
$35,100
+4.0%
$39,000
+4.1%
$42,150
+4.2%
$45,250
+4.1%
$48,400
+4.2%
$51,500
+4.1%
Low income (80%)$43,700
+4.2%
$49,950
+4.2%
$56,200
+4.2%
$62,400
+4.2%
$67,400
+4.2%
$72,400
+4.2%
$77,400
+4.2%
$82,400
+4.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee