Bedford County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1122-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0221-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$85,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bedford County is $1,112 a month, up 9.3% from $1,017 in FY2026. Bedford County belongs to the Bedford County, TN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bedford County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$850$796+6.8%$765 – $935
1 bedroom$1,022$928+10.1%$920 – $1,124
2 bedrooms$1,112$1,017+9.3%$1,001 – $1,223
3 bedrooms$1,540$1,414+8.9%$1,386 – $1,694
4 bedrooms$1,859$1,641+13.3%$1,674 – $2,044

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bedford County that is typically $1,001 to $1,223 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,366median income of renter households
$1,051Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,366 can afford about $1,109 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,112 is $3 (0.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,032 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bedford County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,051 ±$82
Median income of renter households$44,366 ±$8,242
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.2% ±8.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.0% ±6.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,173

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$767$1,051+37.0%
Median renter household income$36,121$44,366+22.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.6%47.2%+4.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Bedford County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $85,400 (FY2025: $78,500, +8.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,950
+8.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+7.5%
Very low income (50%)$29,900
+8.7%
$34,200
+8.9%
$38,450
+8.8%
$42,700
+8.8%
$46,150
+8.8%
$49,550
+8.8%
$52,950
+8.7%
$56,400
+8.8%
Low income (80%)$47,850
+8.8%
$54,650
+8.8%
$61,500
+8.8%
$68,300
+8.8%
$73,800
+8.8%
$79,250
+8.8%
$84,700
+8.7%
$90,200
+8.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee