Moore County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9952-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8031-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Moore County is $995 a month, up 7.6% from $925 in FY2026. Moore County belongs to the Moore County, TN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Moore County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$761$724+5.1%$685 – $837
1 bedroom$803$742+8.2%$723 – $883
2 bedrooms$995$925+7.6%$896 – $1,094
3 bedrooms$1,360$1,282+6.1%$1,224 – $1,496
4 bedrooms$1,365$1,289+5.9%$1,229 – $1,501

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Moore County that is typically $896 to $1,094 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,107median income of renter households (low reliability)
$841Median gross rent, all units
21%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
25%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,107 can afford about $1,228 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $995 is $233 (19.0%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,820 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Moore County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$841 ±$128
Median income of renter households$49,107 ±$24,985
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)24.6% ±13.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.0% ±11.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)439

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$672$841+25.1%
Median renter household income$25,000$49,107+96.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.5%24.6%−20.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Moore County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,500 (FY2025: $90,300, +1.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,250
+1.3%
$22,000
+1.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,050
+1.3%
$36,600
+1.2%
$41,200
+1.4%
$45,750
+1.3%
$49,450
+1.3%
$53,100
+1.3%
$56,750
+1.3%
$60,400
+1.3%
Low income (80%)$51,250
+1.3%
$58,600
+1.4%
$65,900
+1.3%
$73,200
+1.3%
$79,100
+1.3%
$84,950
+1.3%
$90,800
+1.3%
$96,650
+1.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee