Giles County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1052-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8451-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Giles County is $1,105 a month, up 10.4% from $1,001 in FY2026. Giles County belongs to the Giles County, TN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Giles County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$839$758+10.7%$756 – $922
1 bedroom$845$763+10.7%$761 – $929
2 bedrooms$1,105$1,001+10.4%$995 – $1,215
3 bedrooms$1,317$1,200+9.8%$1,186 – $1,448
4 bedrooms$1,515$1,395+8.6%$1,364 – $1,666

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Giles County that is typically $995 to $1,215 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,110median income of renter households
$862Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,110 can afford about $1,003 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,105 is $102 (10.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,780 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Giles County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$862 ±$43
Median income of renter households$40,110 ±$5,665
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)37.0% ±7.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.0% ±7.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,695

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$660$862+30.6%
Median renter household income$28,935$40,110+38.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.5%37.0%−6.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Giles County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,000 (FY2025: $89,200, +0.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,900
+5.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,500
+5.5%
$36,000
+5.4%
$40,500
+5.5%
$45,000
+5.4%
$48,600
+5.4%
$52,200
+5.5%
$55,800
+5.4%
$59,400
+5.4%
Low income (80%)$50,400
+5.3%
$57,600
+5.4%
$64,800
+5.4%
$72,000
+5.4%
$77,800
+5.4%
$83,550
+5.4%
$89,300
+5.4%
$95,050
+5.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee