Maury County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4742-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3301-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$109,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Maury County is $1,474 a month, up 9.3% from $1,349 in FY2026. Maury County belongs to the Maury County, TN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Maury County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,300$1,131+14.9%$1,170 – $1,430
1 bedroom$1,330$1,138+16.9%$1,197 – $1,463
2 bedrooms$1,474$1,349+9.3%$1,327 – $1,621
3 bedrooms$1,877$1,701+10.3%$1,690 – $2,064
4 bedrooms$2,273$1,912+18.9%$2,046 – $2,500

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Maury County that is typically $1,327 to $1,621 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$52,566median income of renter households
$1,300Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $52,566 can afford about $1,314 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,474 is $160 (12.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $58,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $53,064 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Maury County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,300 ±$71
Median income of renter households$52,566 ±$3,986
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.2% ±5.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.9% ±4.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,060

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$895$1,300+45.3%
Median renter household income$39,063$52,566+34.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.2%46.2%+1.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,220 to $2,120 depending on the ZIP code.

All 13 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
37091$1,020$1,030$1,220$1,540$1,730
37174$1,870$1,930$2,120$2,710$3,280
38401$1,200$1,230$1,360$1,730$2,100
38402$1,300$1,330$1,470$1,870$2,270
38451$1,150$1,170$1,320$1,680$2,010
38454$1,020$1,030$1,220$1,540$1,820
38461$1,020$1,030$1,220$1,540$1,730
38472$1,020$1,030$1,220$1,540$1,730
38474$1,020$1,030$1,220$1,540$1,730
38476$1,200$1,240$1,440$1,840$2,270
38482$1,310$1,350$1,490$1,890$2,300
38483$1,020$1,030$1,220$1,540$1,730
38487$1,210$1,240$1,400$1,780$2,170

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Maury County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $109,500 (FY2025: $94,200, +16.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,800
+10.1%
$24,900
+10.2%
$28,000
+5.1%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,300
+10.0%
$41,400
+10.0%
$46,600
+9.9%
$51,800
+10.0%
$55,950
+9.9%
$60,100
+10.0%
$64,250
+9.9%
$68,400
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$58,000
+10.0%
$66,300
+10.0%
$74,600
+9.9%
$82,850
+10.0%
$89,500
+10.0%
$96,150
+9.9%
$102,750
+10.0%
$109,400
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee