Madison County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3752-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0511-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Madison County is $1,375 a month, up 9.1% from $1,260 in FY2026. Madison County belongs to the Jackson, TN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Madison County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$957$869+10.1%$862 – $1,052
1 bedroom$1,051$960+9.5%$946 – $1,156
2 bedrooms$1,375$1,260+9.1%$1,238 – $1,512
3 bedrooms$1,730$1,677+3.2%$1,557 – $1,903
4 bedrooms$1,898$1,758+8.0%$1,709 – $2,087

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Madison County that is typically $1,238 to $1,512 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,911median income of renter households
$1,123Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,911 can afford about $973 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,375 is $402 (41.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $55,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $49,500 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Madison County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,123 ±$26
Median income of renter households$38,911 ±$3,594
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.2% ±4.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.6% ±3.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)13,827

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$877$1,123+28.1%
Median renter household income$30,020$38,911+29.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.8%54.2%+2.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,140 to $1,500 depending on the ZIP code.

All 27 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
38006$820$890$1,150$1,530$1,690
38044$790$870$1,140$1,510$1,590
38301$910$1,000$1,310$1,650$1,810
38302$980$1,080$1,410$1,770$1,950
38303$980$1,080$1,410$1,770$1,950
38305$1,040$1,150$1,500$1,890$2,070
38308$980$1,080$1,410$1,770$1,950
38313$870$990$1,200$1,510$1,660
38315$790$870$1,140$1,510$1,590
38332$790$870$1,140$1,510$1,590
38334$790$870$1,140$1,510$1,590
38340$790$870$1,140$1,510$1,590
38343$790$870$1,140$1,510$1,590
38345$860$1,030$1,140$1,510$1,590
38347$790$870$1,140$1,510$1,590
38348$800$870$1,140$1,510$1,660
38351$790$910$1,140$1,510$1,590
38352$800$920$1,140$1,510$1,590
38355$980$1,070$1,400$1,920$2,180
38356$840$910$1,170$1,510$1,620
38359$790$870$1,140$1,510$1,590
38362$1,010$1,110$1,450$1,840$2,000
38366$800$870$1,140$1,510$1,590
38368$790$870$1,140$1,510$1,590
38371$790$900$1,140$1,510$1,590
38391$1,030$1,130$1,480$1,860$2,040
38392$860$910$1,170$1,540$1,650

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Madison County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,500 (FY2025: $87,700, −9.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,700
−3.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,300
+1.3%
$52,500
−3.0%
Very low income (50%)$27,850
−3.3%
$31,800
−3.2%
$35,800
−3.2%
$39,750
−3.3%
$42,950
−3.3%
$46,150
−3.2%
$49,300
−3.3%
$52,500
−3.2%
Low income (80%)$44,550
−3.3%
$50,900
−3.2%
$57,250
−3.3%
$63,600
−3.3%
$68,700
−3.3%
$73,800
−3.3%
$78,900
−3.2%
$84,000
−3.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee