Blount County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4752-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1781-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$103,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Blount County is $1,475 a month, up 0.3% from $1,471 in FY2026. Blount County belongs to the Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Blount County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,171$1,177−0.5%$1,054 – $1,288
1 bedroom$1,178$1,184−0.5%$1,061 – $1,295
2 bedrooms$1,475$1,471+0.3%$1,328 – $1,622
3 bedrooms$1,844$1,864−1.1%$1,660 – $2,028
4 bedrooms$2,122$2,172−2.3%$1,910 – $2,334

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Blount County that is typically $1,328 to $1,622 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$53,055median income of renter households
$1,090Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
40%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $53,055 can afford about $1,326 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,475 is $149 (11.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $59,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $53,100 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Blount County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,090 ±$33
Median income of renter households$53,055 ±$2,628
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.1% ±3.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.8% ±2.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,605

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$788$1,090+38.3%
Median renter household income$34,279$53,055+54.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.4%40.1%−5.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $2,210 depending on the ZIP code.

All 73 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
37701$1,240$1,250$1,560$1,950$2,240
37705$1,320$1,330$1,660$2,080$2,390
37709$850$860$1,120$1,550$1,590
37710$830$840$1,060$1,360$1,540
37716$950$960$1,200$1,500$1,730
37717$1,020$1,030$1,290$1,610$1,860
37721$1,010$1,020$1,250$1,610$1,880
37737$1,230$1,240$1,550$1,940$2,230
37742$980$990$1,240$1,550$1,780
37754$1,020$1,020$1,280$1,600$1,840
37764$1,120$1,120$1,320$1,700$1,750
37769$790$790$1,000$1,250$1,420
37771$1,020$1,020$1,280$1,600$1,840
37772$1,330$1,330$1,670$2,090$2,400
37774$1,020$1,020$1,280$1,610$1,840
37777$820$820$1,030$1,290$1,480
37779$920$920$1,160$1,450$1,660
37801$1,090$1,100$1,370$1,720$1,970
37802$1,060$1,060$1,330$1,660$1,910
37803$1,100$1,100$1,380$1,730$1,990
37804$1,150$1,160$1,450$1,810$2,090
37806$810$810$1,020$1,280$1,460
37807$900$900$1,130$1,410$1,630
37825$760$910$1,000$1,240$1,390
37828$1,040$1,050$1,310$1,640$1,880
37830$1,120$1,120$1,400$1,770$2,010
37831$1,020$1,030$1,290$1,610$1,860
37840$830$830$1,040$1,380$1,480
37846$810$840$1,020$1,310$1,430
37848$880$880$1,130$1,480$1,610
37849$1,090$1,090$1,370$1,710$1,970
37853$870$880$1,100$1,380$1,580
37865$1,290$1,300$1,540$1,980$2,080
37866$810$900$1,050$1,310$1,470
37870$760$890$1,000$1,250$1,380
37871$840$850$1,050$1,310$1,580
37874$770$870$1,000$1,290$1,350
37878$1,050$1,070$1,320$1,670$1,880
37882$1,020$1,020$1,280$1,600$1,840
37885$1,010$1,130$1,310$1,710$1,720
37886$1,110$1,120$1,380$1,740$1,940
37888$810$860$1,050$1,350$1,490
37901$1,220$1,230$1,540$1,930$2,220
37902$1,510$1,520$1,900$2,380$2,730
37909$1,160$1,170$1,460$1,830$2,100
37912$1,090$1,090$1,370$1,710$1,970
37914$1,060$1,070$1,340$1,680$1,930
37915$950$960$1,200$1,500$1,730
37916$1,200$1,210$1,510$1,890$2,170
37917$1,270$1,280$1,600$2,000$2,300
37918$1,160$1,170$1,460$1,830$2,100
37919$1,380$1,390$1,740$2,180$2,500
37920$1,100$1,110$1,390$1,740$2,000
37921$1,210$1,210$1,520$1,900$2,190
37922$1,660$1,670$2,090$2,610$3,010
37923$1,400$1,410$1,770$2,210$2,550
37924$1,060$1,070$1,340$1,680$1,930
37927$1,220$1,230$1,540$1,930$2,220
37928$1,220$1,230$1,540$1,930$2,220
37929$1,220$1,230$1,540$1,930$2,220
37930$1,220$1,230$1,540$1,930$2,220
37931$1,470$1,480$1,850$2,310$2,660
37932$1,520$1,530$1,920$2,400$2,760
37933$1,220$1,230$1,540$1,930$2,220
37934$1,750$1,770$2,210$2,760$3,180
37938$1,180$1,190$1,490$1,860$2,140
37939$1,220$1,230$1,540$1,930$2,220
37940$1,220$1,230$1,540$1,930$2,220
37950$1,220$1,230$1,540$1,930$2,220
37995$1,220$1,230$1,540$1,930$2,220
37996$1,220$1,230$1,540$1,930$2,220
37997$1,220$1,230$1,540$1,930$2,220
37998$1,220$1,230$1,540$1,930$2,220

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Blount County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $103,700 (FY2025: $101,700, +2.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,800
+4.3%
$24,900
+4.4%
$28,000
+4.3%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,300
+4.5%
$41,500
+4.4%
$46,700
+4.5%
$51,850
+4.3%
$56,000
+4.4%
$60,150
+4.3%
$64,300
+4.3%
$68,450
+4.3%
Low income (80%)$58,100
+4.4%
$66,400
+4.4%
$74,700
+4.4%
$82,950
+4.3%
$89,600
+4.3%
$96,250
+4.3%
$102,900
+4.4%
$109,500
+4.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee