Bradley County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2702-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9711-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bradley County is $1,270 a month, up 3.0% from $1,233 in FY2026. Bradley County belongs to the Cleveland, TN MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bradley County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$884$850+4.0%$796 – $972
1 bedroom$971$940+3.3%$874 – $1,068
2 bedrooms$1,270$1,233+3.0%$1,143 – $1,397
3 bedrooms$1,593$1,584+0.6%$1,434 – $1,752
4 bedrooms$1,669$1,633+2.2%$1,503 – $1,835

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bradley County that is typically $1,143 to $1,397 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,745median income of renter households
$1,030Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,745 can afford about $1,044 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,270 is $226 (21.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,720 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bradley County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,030 ±$32
Median income of renter households$41,745 ±$2,578
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.4% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.9% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)12,814

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$777$1,030+32.6%
Median renter household income$32,537$41,745+28.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.2%45.4%+0.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,110 to $1,380 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
37307$770$850$1,110$1,430$1,470
37309$840$1,000$1,110$1,430$1,470
37310$800$880$1,150$1,440$1,510
37311$860$940$1,230$1,540$1,620
37312$960$1,050$1,380$1,730$1,810
37316$770$850$1,110$1,430$1,470
37317$770$850$1,110$1,430$1,470
37320$910$990$1,300$1,630$1,710
37323$860$940$1,230$1,540$1,620
37325$780$910$1,110$1,430$1,470
37326$770$850$1,110$1,430$1,470
37331$800$960$1,110$1,430$1,470
37333$770$850$1,110$1,430$1,520
37336$920$970$1,210$1,490$1,610
37353$930$1,010$1,300$1,630$1,710
37361$770$850$1,110$1,430$1,470
37362$770$850$1,110$1,430$1,470
37364$910$990$1,300$1,630$1,710
37369$770$850$1,110$1,430$1,470
37385$770$860$1,110$1,430$1,470
37391$770$850$1,110$1,430$1,470

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Bradley County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,700 (FY2025: $84,700, +8.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,200
+10.0%
$21,950
+3.8%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,950
+10.0%
$36,500
+9.9%
$41,050
+9.9%
$45,650
+10.0%
$49,250
+9.9%
$52,950
+10.0%
$56,550
+9.9%
$60,250
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$51,100
+9.9%
$58,400
+9.9%
$65,700
+9.9%
$73,000
+9.9%
$78,850
+9.9%
$84,700
+9.9%
$90,550
+10.0%
$96,400
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee