Macon County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9952-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9141-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$77,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Macon County is $995 a month, up 2.4% from $972 in FY2026. Macon County belongs to the Macon County, TN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Macon County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$877$847+3.5%$790 – $964
1 bedroom$914$887+3.0%$823 – $1,005
2 bedrooms$995$972+2.4%$896 – $1,094
3 bedrooms$1,319$1,290+2.2%$1,188 – $1,450
4 bedrooms$1,537$1,504+2.2%$1,384 – $1,690

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Macon County that is typically $896 to $1,094 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,401median income of renter households
$846Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,401 can afford about $1,135 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $995 is $140 (12.3%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,820 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Macon County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$846 ±$33
Median income of renter households$45,401 ±$8,437
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.8% ±10.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.2% ±7.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,198

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$673$846+25.7%
Median renter household income$26,893$45,401+68.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.5%41.8%−6.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,450 depending on the ZIP code.

All 8 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
37022$1,260$1,310$1,450$1,830$2,250
37057$1,120$1,150$1,310$1,680$1,960
37074$1,040$1,060$1,190$1,500$1,820
37083$900$940$1,020$1,350$1,580
37145$770$800$1,000$1,240$1,360
37150$840$860$1,000$1,330$1,480
37186$1,040$1,080$1,190$1,530$1,830
38588$770$800$1,000$1,360$1,360

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Macon County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $77,500 (FY2025: $77,600, −0.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,400
+0.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,400
+0.5%
$51,500
+0.5%
Very low income (50%)$27,300
+0.4%
$31,200
+0.5%
$35,100
+0.4%
$39,000
+0.5%
$42,150
+0.5%
$45,250
+0.4%
$48,400
+0.5%
$51,500
+0.5%
Low income (80%)$43,700
+0.5%
$49,950
+0.5%
$56,200
+0.5%
$62,400
+0.5%
$67,400
+0.4%
$72,400
+0.5%
$77,400
+0.5%
$82,400
+0.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee