Stewart County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9952-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8121-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Stewart County is $995 a month, down 0.9% from $1,004 in FY2026. Stewart County belongs to the Stewart County, TN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Stewart County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$693$692+0.1%$624 – $762
1 bedroom$812$815−0.4%$731 – $893
2 bedrooms$995$1,004−0.9%$896 – $1,094
3 bedrooms$1,378$1,396−1.3%$1,241 – $1,515
4 bedrooms$1,663$1,684−1.2%$1,497 – $1,829

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Stewart County that is typically $896 to $1,094 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,952median income of renter households
$945Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
32%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,952 can afford about $1,249 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $995 is $254 (20.3%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,820 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Stewart County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$945 ±$65
Median income of renter households$49,952 ±$8,127
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)32.2% ±10.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)7.7% ±4.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)792

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$644$945+46.7%
Median renter household income$36,237$49,952+37.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income36.5%32.2%−4.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,390 depending on the ZIP code.

All 8 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
37023$970$1,130$1,390$1,920$2,320
37028$800$880$1,090$1,490$1,810
37050$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
37058$700$820$1,010$1,400$1,690
37061$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
37079$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
37175$740$820$1,020$1,360$1,580
37178$740$810$1,010$1,370$1,650

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Stewart County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,200 (FY2025: $88,800, +1.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,950
+9.5%
$21,650
+2.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,550
+9.9%
$36,100
+9.9%
$40,600
+9.9%
$45,100
+9.9%
$48,700
+9.9%
$52,350
+9.9%
$55,950
+9.8%
$59,550
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$50,550
+9.9%
$57,750
+9.8%
$64,950
+9.8%
$72,150
+9.8%
$77,950
+9.8%
$83,700
+9.8%
$89,500
+9.8%
$95,250
+9.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee