Sevier County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2132-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0381-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$85,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sevier County is $1,213 a month, up 4.7% from $1,159 in FY2026. Sevier County belongs to the Sevier County, TN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Sevier County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,032$883+16.9%$929 – $1,135
1 bedroom$1,038$973+6.7%$935 – $1,141
2 bedrooms$1,213$1,159+4.7%$1,092 – $1,334
3 bedrooms$1,569$1,522+3.1%$1,413 – $1,725
4 bedrooms$1,594$1,535+3.8%$1,435 – $1,753

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Sevier County that is typically $1,092 to $1,334 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,392median income of renter households
$1,072Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,392 can afford about $1,185 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,213 is $28 (2.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,668 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Sevier County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,072 ±$38
Median income of renter households$47,392 ±$4,904
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.5% ±3.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.3% ±3.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)10,461

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$791$1,072+35.5%
Median renter household income$36,331$47,392+30.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.9%40.5%−4.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Sevier County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $85,000 (FY2025: $80,000, +6.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,850
+6.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+5.5%
Very low income (50%)$29,750
+6.3%
$34,000
+6.3%
$38,250
+6.3%
$42,500
+6.3%
$45,900
+6.3%
$49,300
+6.3%
$52,700
+6.3%
$56,100
+6.3%
Low income (80%)$47,600
+6.3%
$54,400
+6.3%
$61,200
+6.3%
$68,000
+6.3%
$73,450
+6.2%
$78,900
+6.3%
$84,350
+6.2%
$89,800
+6.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee