Dyer County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9952-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8671-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$73,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Dyer County is $995 a month, up 7.6% from $925 in FY2026. Dyer County belongs to the Dyer County, TN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Dyer County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$760$724+5.0%$684 – $836
1 bedroom$867$778+11.4%$781 – $953
2 bedrooms$995$925+7.6%$896 – $1,094
3 bedrooms$1,303$1,220+6.8%$1,173 – $1,433
4 bedrooms$1,308$1,225+6.8%$1,178 – $1,438

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Dyer County that is typically $896 to $1,094 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,884median income of renter households
$782Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,884 can afford about $922 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $995 is $73 (7.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,820 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Dyer County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$782 ±$48
Median income of renter households$36,884 ±$7,948
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.9% ±7.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.7% ±6.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,986

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$680$782+15.0%
Median renter household income$28,647$36,884+28.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.1%41.9%−2.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Dyer County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $73,000 (FY2025: $72,800, +0.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,400
+3.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,400
+3.2%
$51,500
+3.2%
Very low income (50%)$27,300
+3.0%
$31,200
+3.1%
$35,100
+3.1%
$39,000
+3.2%
$42,150
+3.2%
$45,250
+3.2%
$48,400
+3.2%
$51,500
+3.2%
Low income (80%)$43,700
+3.2%
$49,950
+3.2%
$56,200
+3.2%
$62,400
+3.1%
$67,400
+3.1%
$72,400
+3.1%
$77,400
+3.1%
$82,400
+3.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee