McMinn County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9952-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9141-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in McMinn County is $995 a month, up 7.5% from $926 in FY2026. McMinn County belongs to the McMinn County, TN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in McMinn County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$761$725+5.0%$685 – $837
1 bedroom$914$845+8.2%$823 – $1,005
2 bedrooms$995$926+7.5%$896 – $1,094
3 bedrooms$1,214$1,151+5.5%$1,093 – $1,335
4 bedrooms$1,308$1,226+6.7%$1,178 – $1,438

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in McMinn County that is typically $896 to $1,094 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,821median income of renter households
$803Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,821 can afford about $921 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $995 is $74 (8.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,820 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

McMinn County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$803 ±$50
Median income of renter households$36,821 ±$6,776
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.8% ±6.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.2% ±4.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,500

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$694$803+15.7%
Median renter household income$23,048$36,821+59.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.3%44.8%−8.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for McMinn County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,200 (FY2025: $77,800, +1.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,650
+1.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,150
+1.9%
$52,300
+1.9%
Very low income (50%)$27,750
+1.8%
$31,700
+1.8%
$35,650
+1.7%
$39,600
+1.8%
$42,800
+1.8%
$45,950
+1.8%
$49,150
+1.9%
$52,300
+1.9%
Low income (80%)$44,350
+1.7%
$50,700
+1.8%
$57,050
+1.8%
$63,350
+1.8%
$68,450
+1.8%
$73,500
+1.7%
$78,600
+1.8%
$83,650
+1.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee