Hickman County, TN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0282-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7861-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$78,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hickman County is $1,028 a month, up 3.6% from $992 in FY2026. Hickman County belongs to the Hickman County, TN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hickman County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$781$827−5.6%$703 – $859
1 bedroom$786$832−5.5%$708 – $864
2 bedrooms$1,028$992+3.6%$926 – $1,130
3 bedrooms$1,312$1,277+2.7%$1,181 – $1,443
4 bedrooms$1,669$1,664+0.3%$1,503 – $1,835

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hickman County that is typically $926 to $1,130 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,654median income of renter households
$893Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,654 can afford about $1,091 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,028 is $63 (5.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,008 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hickman County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$893 ±$78
Median income of renter households$43,654 ±$15,348
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.4% ±9.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)11.0% ±6.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,760

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$708$893+26.1%
Median renter household income$26,815$43,654+62.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.5%38.4%−11.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,570 depending on the ZIP code.

All 15 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
37025$1,040$1,060$1,190$1,500$1,820
37033$860$870$1,130$1,440$1,840
37055$1,150$1,200$1,310$1,680$2,040
37078$1,200$1,250$1,570$1,900$2,240
37096$760$910$1,000$1,190$1,660
37097$810$970$1,060$1,260$1,770
37098$760$760$1,000$1,270$1,620
37101$1,040$1,060$1,190$1,500$1,820
37137$760$770$1,000$1,270$1,620
37140$850$870$1,120$1,390$1,720
38454$1,020$1,030$1,220$1,540$1,820
38461$1,020$1,030$1,220$1,540$1,730
38462$830$990$1,080$1,500$1,810
38476$1,200$1,240$1,440$1,840$2,270
38487$1,210$1,240$1,400$1,780$2,170

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Hickman County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $78,900 (FY2025: $72,600, +8.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,600
+4.7%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,950
+4.8%
$52,100
+4.8%
Very low income (50%)$27,650
+4.9%
$31,600
+5.0%
$35,550
+4.9%
$39,450
+4.8%
$42,650
+4.8%
$45,800
+4.8%
$48,950
+4.8%
$52,100
+4.8%
Low income (80%)$44,200
+4.7%
$50,500
+4.8%
$56,800
+4.7%
$63,100
+4.7%
$68,150
+4.7%
$73,200
+4.7%
$78,250
+4.7%
$83,300
+4.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Tennessee