Walworth County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1672-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0721-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Walworth County is $1,167 a month, up 19.1% from $980 in FY2026. Walworth County belongs to the Walworth County, SD FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Walworth County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$813$676+20.3%$732 – $894
1 bedroom$1,072$747+43.5%$965 – $1,179
2 bedrooms$1,167$980+19.1%$1,051 – $1,283
3 bedrooms$1,390$1,175+18.3%$1,251 – $1,529
4 bedrooms$1,750$1,470+19.0%$1,575 – $1,925

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Walworth County that is typically $1,051 to $1,283 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$29,632median income of renter households (low reliability)
$926Median gross rent, all units
38%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $29,632 can afford about $741 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,167 is $426 (57.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,012 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Walworth County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$926 ±$158
Median income of renter households$29,632 ±$24,912
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.8% ±16.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)13.3% ±8.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)495

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$692$926+33.8%
Median renter household income$34,855$29,632−15.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income36.0%40.8%+4.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Walworth County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,100 (FY2025: $88,400, −1.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,850
+0.5%
$22,700
+0.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,100
+0.6%
$37,800
+0.5%
$42,550
+0.6%
$47,250
+0.6%
$51,050
+0.6%
$54,850
+0.6%
$58,600
+0.6%
$62,400
+0.6%
Low income (80%)$52,950
+0.7%
$60,500
+0.7%
$68,050
+0.7%
$75,600
+0.7%
$81,650
+0.6%
$87,700
+0.6%
$93,750
+0.6%
$99,800
+0.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota