Lawrence County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2072-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9231-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lawrence County is $1,207 a month, up 15.4% from $1,046 in FY2026. Lawrence County belongs to the Lawrence County, SD FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lawrence County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$841$721+16.6%$757 – $925
1 bedroom$923$797+15.8%$831 – $1,015
2 bedrooms$1,207$1,046+15.4%$1,087 – $1,327
3 bedrooms$1,671$1,455+14.8%$1,504 – $1,838
4 bedrooms$2,017$1,755+14.9%$1,816 – $2,218

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lawrence County that is typically $1,087 to $1,327 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,875median income of renter households
$938Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
34%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,875 can afford about $1,147 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,207 is $60 (5.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,452 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lawrence County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$938 ±$79
Median income of renter households$45,875 ±$7,736
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)33.9% ±6.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.8% ±4.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,789

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$761$938+23.3%
Median renter household income$31,914$45,875+43.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.4%33.9%−6.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Lawrence County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,000 (FY2025: $96,100, +0.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,400
+1.0%
$23,300
+0.9%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,950
+0.9%
$38,800
+0.9%
$43,650
+0.9%
$48,500
+0.9%
$52,400
+1.0%
$56,300
+1.0%
$60,150
+0.9%
$64,050
+0.9%
Low income (80%)$54,350
+0.9%
$62,100
+0.9%
$69,850
+0.9%
$77,600
+0.9%
$83,850
+0.9%
$90,050
+0.9%
$96,250
+0.9%
$102,450
+0.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota